ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

perfect op dronk

German translation: hat jetzt seine perfekte Trinkreife erreicht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:is nu perfect op dronk
German translation:hat jetzt seine perfekte Trinkreife erreicht
Entered by: vkrauch

14:38 Mar 1, 2012
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Dutch term or phrase: perfect op dronk
Deze ‘Viña Guria Crianza’ is nu perfect op dronk, hij is lekker rond, vol en zacht van smaak en heeft een lichte eiktoets.
vkrauch
Germany
[hat jetzt seine] perfekte Trinkreife erreicht
Explanation:
Es geht darum, dass der Wein jetzt, nach Lagerung, voll ausgereift ist.

Beispiele:
Die Produktionsfilosofie ist einfach: Erst wenn die Nebbiolo-Weine *ihre perfekte Trinkreife erreicht haben*, kommen sie in den Verkauf.

www.vino-piemont.de/ar-pe-pe.html

Umso mehr verblüfft der unglaublich moderne Stil des Campo Lindo, der bereits jetzt seine perfekte Trinkreife erreicht hat.

http://denner-wineshop.ch/news/campo_lindo_catalunyaIm Cache

Dieser Blend aus Merlot und Cabernet Sauvignon hat jetzt die perfekte Trinkreife erreicht, ist weiterhin frisch, harmonisch und sehr schön ...

http://weinblog.blog.nzz.ch/2011/11/28/reife-weine/
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perfect zu trinken
Kristel Kruijsen
4 +1[hat jetzt seine] perfekte Trinkreife erreicht
Colin Rowe
3ein perfektes Getränk
Marian Pyritz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfect zu trinken


Explanation:
oder: ausgereift

Kristel Kruijsen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: "[jetzt] perfe*k*t zu trinken" – es geht darum, dass der Wein jetzt, nach Lagerung, voll ausgereift ist.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein perfektes Getränk


Explanation:
mit "k"

oder auch: vollkommenes Getränk



Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[hat jetzt seine] perfekte Trinkreife erreicht


Explanation:
Es geht darum, dass der Wein jetzt, nach Lagerung, voll ausgereift ist.

Beispiele:
Die Produktionsfilosofie ist einfach: Erst wenn die Nebbiolo-Weine *ihre perfekte Trinkreife erreicht haben*, kommen sie in den Verkauf.

www.vino-piemont.de/ar-pe-pe.html

Umso mehr verblüfft der unglaublich moderne Stil des Campo Lindo, der bereits jetzt seine perfekte Trinkreife erreicht hat.

http://denner-wineshop.ch/news/campo_lindo_catalunyaIm Cache

Dieser Blend aus Merlot und Cabernet Sauvignon hat jetzt die perfekte Trinkreife erreicht, ist weiterhin frisch, harmonisch und sehr schön ...

http://weinblog.blog.nzz.ch/2011/11/28/reife-weine/

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Réthy
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search