onleverbaar

French translation: impossible à fournir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onleverbaar
French translation:impossible à fournir

22:36 Dec 11, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-15 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / criminalité informatique
Dutch term or phrase: onleverbaar
dans le contexte d'écoute de mail sur ordonnance d'un juge d'instruction:"het bewijs is bijna onleverbaar"
henrytf
impossible à fournir
Explanation:
Il est quasiment impossible de fournir une preuve
ou il est quasiment impossible de prouver
Selected response from:

Sacha TOUW
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2impossible à fournir
Sacha TOUW
4indémontrable
Etienne Wallace
3pas apportable
Beila Goldberg


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impossible à fournir


Explanation:
Il est quasiment impossible de fournir une preuve
ou il est quasiment impossible de prouver


Sacha TOUW
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Linsen
8 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Vandezande
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas apportable


Explanation:
En partant de "het bewijs leveren dat" : apporter , fournir la preuve et de leverbaar (qui ne s'emploie pas en terme juridique) et qui signifie livrable, disponible ..., il y a matière à "bricoler".

Sans plus de contexte : la preuve n'est pratiquement pas apportable.



Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indémontrable


Explanation:
quin e peut être démontré(e), prouvé(e) - Larousse m/ Littré: Axiome, postulat indémontrable.
"La vérité première est indémontrable" -Diderot

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beila Goldberg: N'est pas pas à utiliser dans ce contexte ... On ne démontre pas une preuve.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search