PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shop talk

French translation: parler boutique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:shop talk
French translation:parler boutique
Entered by: Catherine Antheunissens

13:57 Nov 9, 2006
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Dutch term or phrase: shop talk
Vlucht naar Parijs
Om half twaalf zet de mini-karavaan van twee bussen zich in beweging. Er vindt op de bus al meteen een verbroedering plaats. De shop talk is niet van de lucht. Ik vang vooral de woorden ‘systemen’, ‘revolutionair’ en ‘benieuwd’ op.

Merci!
Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
parler boutique
Explanation:
il s'agit apparemment de gens d'une même profession

On parle boutique
Selected response from:

Dominique Maréchal
Grading comment
Merci Dominique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parler boutique
Dominique Maréchal
4discussions de couloir
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussions de couloir


Explanation:
termium

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parler boutique


Explanation:
il s'agit apparemment de gens d'une même profession

On parle boutique

Dominique Maréchal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Dominique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
1 min
  -> Merci Bernadette!

agree  Elène Klaren (X): Helemaal goed.
5 hrs
  -> Bedankt Elene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search