PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

de lucht instouwen

French translation: faire grimper (spectaculairement)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de lucht instouwen
French translation:faire grimper (spectaculairement)
Entered by: Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert

14:01 Oct 6, 2006
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Dutch term or phrase: de lucht instouwen
Dat verklaart dus waarom de ISP’s en de ‘klassieke’ gsm-operatoren steeds dichter bij elkaars activiteitendomein gaan aanleunen. Niet zozeer omdat het aanbieden van internetservices voor een gsm operator de nieuwe cashcow zal gaan worden, of de verkoop van gsm abonnementen nu ineens het aandeel van de ISP’s de lucht zal instouwen. Binnen afzienbare tijd hebben we één abonnement en zullen we er ons niet meer van bewust zijn of we nu via Wi-Fi, WiMAX of 3G bellen.
Catherine Lenoir
faire grimper (spectaculairement)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Grading comment
Merci, Joëlle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faire grimper (spectaculairement)
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
3augumenter
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
augumenter


Explanation:
beetje rare nederlandse uitdrukking, maar volgens mij is het "dat het aandeel van de ISP's gaat groeien (desnoods explosief).


Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire grimper (spectaculairement)


Explanation:
*

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci, Joëlle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search