PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

uitzonderlijk

French translation: it is not exceptional however that these organisations belong to ....

19:35 Apr 5, 2010
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Surveying / enquête de satisfaction
Dutch term or phrase: uitzonderlijk
XXX zou ook wel eens kunnen worden afgewezen. Redenen hiervoor zijn dan vooral:
de verplichte omschakeling naar een hogere bandbreedte, ook al hebben klanten dit niet nodig – vooral het budgettaire gevolg is voelbaar bij organisaties met beperktere middelen – ***niet uitzonderlijk zijn dit niettemin organisaties*** die tot de kerndoelgroep van XXX behoren…;
- de beperkte kerndoelgroep an sich;
- het feit dat wijzigingen aan de configuraties zich enkel tijdens de kantooruren voordoen;
- de relatief beperkte waaier van oplossingen enz.

Je ne comprends pas la structure de cette phrase, merci de votre aide.
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
French translation:it is not exceptional however that these organisations belong to ....
Explanation:
I think the best way to make it well understood, is to change the negative part from one place to the other.
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exceptionnel
Olieslagers
4it is not exceptional however that these organisations belong to ....
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not exceptional however that these organisations belong to ....


Explanation:
I think the best way to make it well understood, is to change the negative part from one place to the other.

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceptionnel


Explanation:
il n'est pas exceptionnel...

Olieslagers
French Polynesia
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Linsen
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search