afvoerput

French translation: puisard

12:13 Mar 15, 2010
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: afvoerput
4) Afvoerputten : aanleiding voor het reinigen en doorspuiten van de leidingen was geurhinder en verstoppingen. Een mede-eigenaar merkt op dat de oorzaak van de verstoppingen geen hondenuitwerpselen waren (zoals de aannemer beweert) maar cement en werfafvalresten.

Sterput? Avaloir? Autre? Merci de votre aide!
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
French translation:puisard
Explanation:
Van Dale
Selected response from:

Dominique Maréchal
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puisard
Dominique Maréchal
3chambre de visite
André Linsen
3conduit d'évacuation
Thiphaine Booms-Fromont (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduit d'évacuation


Explanation:
une idée

Thiphaine Booms-Fromont (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: French

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puisard


Explanation:
Van Dale

Dominique Maréchal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Vandezande
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chambre de visite


Explanation:
Un avaloir est un collecteur ouvert (protégé par un grillage) pour eaux de route ou de surface.
Un puisard est un puits avec des ouvertures souterraines permettant à l'eau de pénétrer dans le sol afin d'éviter de l'évacuer vers le sytème public (s'il y en a un!).
Une chambre de visite est un petit puits (facilement accessible), prévu à plusieurs endroits dans un système d'écoulement pour faciliter le nettoyage ou le débloquage des tuyaux.

André Linsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search