PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

klungelige groentjes

French translation: débutants empotés

17:25 Dec 28, 2004
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
Dutch term or phrase: klungelige groentjes
Topverkopers met een hoog slaagpercentage verpieteren op de stand tot klungelige groentjes.

On parle des stratégies de vente dans les salons/foires.
Michael Bastin
Spain
French translation:débutants empotés
Explanation:
tout simplement ... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-28 18:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en mangeant, il m\'est arrivé un autre adjectif : malhabile
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1débutants maladroits
Pasteur
4débutants empotés
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débutants maladroits


Explanation:
Ou encore "bleus maladroits", mais c'est plus militaire et donc moins adapté.

Pasteur
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
débutants empotés


Explanation:
tout simplement ... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-28 18:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en mangeant, il m\'est arrivé un autre adjectif : malhabile

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search