PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

gedreven

French translation: poussé, occasionné, motivé, ... par

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gedreven
French translation:poussé, occasionné, motivé, ... par
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

19:41 Jan 27, 2010
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Dutch term or phrase: gedreven
Ces termes apparaissent dans un histogramme:
- klantgedreven toename kaskosten
- assetmanagement gedreven afname
- contractor management gedreven afname
- technisch gedreven achterstallig werk

-> j'avais pensé à "occasionné par" mais sans aucune certitude...
Catherine Lenoir
poussé, occasionné, motivé, ... par
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poussé, occasionné, motivé, ... par
Elisabeth Vandezande
4imposer
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
2découlé de
daniele toren


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poussé, occasionné, motivé, ... par


Explanation:
...

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasteur: lijkt me prima. Uw klant zou overigens (zoals velen) zijn spatiegebruik moeten herzien! Ik zoou zelf voor "motivé par" kiezen om het vaag te houden, verwar dit "gedreven" niet met "gedrevenheid". "Déterminé" is ook 'n mooie suggestie van collega hieronde
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposer


Explanation:
c.a.d. on a pas le choix... il faut "y" répondre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-01-28 04:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"determiner par" est un autre choix que je vous offre...

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
découlé de


Explanation:
misschien een mogelijkheid

daniele toren
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search