PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

V.U.

French translation: éditeur responsable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:V.U.
French translation:éditeur responsable
Entered by: Valérie Cromphaut

09:43 Jun 4, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Management
Dutch term or phrase: V.U.
Pourriez-vous me dire à quel titre cela correspond, svp?
Je vous met un article en lien dans lequel cette abréviation apparaît. Merci!
http://www.iec-iab.be/ned/download.aspx?type=3&id=1679&file=...
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
éditeur responsable
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-06-04 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verantwoordelijke uitgever, donc
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Hendiadys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2éditeur responsable
hendiadys
5Vrije Universiteit
Yolanda Otero Alonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
éditeur responsable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-06-04 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verantwoordelijke uitgever, donc

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Hendiadys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
2 mins
  -> Merci.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vrije Universiteit


Explanation:
Hello Valérie,
V.U. stands for Vrije Universiteit. This is one of the two universities in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. It is usually put as "VU University Amsterdam".
Kind regards,
Yolanda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-06-04 09:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So sorry! Ignore my reply. Totally wrong. *blushing*


    Reference: http://www.vuamsterdam.com/home/index.cfm
Yolanda Otero Alonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search