sluitingszijde

French translation: côté de l\'ouverture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sluitingszijde
French translation:côté de l\'ouverture
Entered by: Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff

12:08 Oct 8, 2015
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: sluitingszijde
Waarschijnlijk ongelooflijk simpel, maar ik kan maar geen goede vertaling bedenken voor 'sluitingszijde'!

De positie van de zak of hoe deze de palletiseermachine inkomt (sluitingszijde- of de onderkant van de zak eerst) hangt mede af van de zaktoevoer.

Alvast bedankt!
Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff
Spain
côté de l'ouverture
Explanation:
côté de l'ouverture ou fond du sac en premier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2015-10-08 12:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet, "côté de la fermeture" est bizarre en français, on dit plutôt "côté de l'ouverture" il me semble. Il ne faut pas traduire littéralement, c'est vilain, il faut adapter à la langue cible, enfin c'est mon point de vue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2015-10-08 12:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduire le SENS, pas les MOTS !!
Selected response from:

philippe vandevivere
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1côté de l'ouverture
philippe vandevivere
3Le fond du sac en premier
Yves ANTOINE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
côté de l'ouverture


Explanation:
côté de l'ouverture ou fond du sac en premier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2015-10-08 12:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet, "côté de la fermeture" est bizarre en français, on dit plutôt "côté de l'ouverture" il me semble. Il ne faut pas traduire littéralement, c'est vilain, il faut adapter à la langue cible, enfin c'est mon point de vue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2015-10-08 12:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduire le SENS, pas les MOTS !!

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'ouverture' est 'opening'. J'avais aussi pensé de mettre 'côté de ...' mais je trouve 'côté de la fermeture' un peu bizzare.

Asker: Oui, tu as raison ! Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le fond du sac en premier


Explanation:
Xxx

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search