PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rijbasis

French translation: par rangée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rijbasis
French translation:par rangée
Entered by: Suske_ (X)

07:58 Nov 24, 2009
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Dutch term or phrase: rijbasis
Système de refroidissement pour centres de données:
Een koeloplossing op rijbasis die eenvoudig kan worden geïnstalleerd en verkrijgbaar is in lucht- en vloeistofgekoelde modellen.
Yves Cromphaut
Belgium
par rangée
Explanation:
En datacenter, le refroidissement s'effectue au niveau du local et/ou au niveau des rangées de serveurs et/ou au niveau de chaque machine.

=> dans ce cas-ci, "système de refroidissement par rangée"

Voir l'exemple (milieu de page).
Selected response from:

Suske_ (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5par rangée
Suske_ (X)
2en série
Geneviève Granger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en série


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient en premier à l'esprit. Mais le contexte ne permet pas de juger plus avant...

Geneviève Granger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
op rijbasis
par rangée


Explanation:
En datacenter, le refroidissement s'effectue au niveau du local et/ou au niveau des rangées de serveurs et/ou au niveau de chaque machine.

=> dans ce cas-ci, "système de refroidissement par rangée"

Voir l'exemple (milieu de page).


Example sentence(s):
  • Changement majeur, le transfert d’un refroidissement centré sur la salle à un système de refroidissement par rangées.

    Reference: http://www.solutions-magazine.com/Nouveau-siege-et-nouveau-d...
Suske_ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search