seinvuur

English translation: signal flare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:seinvuur
English translation:signal flare
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:34 Nov 20, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: seinvuur
De volgende voorwerpen zijn niet toegestaan, niet als handbagage en niet als ruimbagage:
Ontvlambare vaste stoffen en reactieve stoffen zoals magnesium, aanmaakblokjes, vuurwerk, seinvuur.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
signal flare
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_can_I_not_take_on_an_airplane
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4signal flare
katja van hellemond
4incendiary flare
Chris Hopley
3flare
Semafoor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
signal flare


Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_can_I_not_take_on_an_airplane

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ballistic
1 min
  -> thank you ballistic

agree  Sindy Cremer
10 mins
  -> thanks sindy

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Often also referred to as 'signal flare pistols' in lists of prohibited items.
11 mins
  -> thanks kitty

agree  Textpertise
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incendiary flare


Explanation:
An incendiary device used to issue a safety or distress signal.

-> "Incendiary flares are popular over water as they simply fall to the water when spent- mitigating potential fire hazard. Due to the pyrotechnic nature of incendiary flares, they are regulated and their shipment may carry a surcharge."
http://www.imagometrics.com/GoBags/Flares.htm


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flare


Explanation:
Keep it simple? Is there a reason to further specify what kind of flare in English?

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search