boxoplegger

English translation: box trailer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:boxoplegger
English translation:box trailer
Entered by: CateA (X)

08:55 Jul 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: boxoplegger
In a text about transport and trailers (opleggers), I am not sure how to translate "air cargo boxopleggers". It appears in a list of trailers purchased by a company, such as these trailers and also schuifzeilopleggers.

I have seen on Google that the term "box trailer" is used in English, but I'm not sure whether that is what I should use here. As "box" in Dutch can also be to do with storage, I'm wondering if they mean "air cargo STORAGE trailers".

Thanks in advance for any help.
CateA (X)
boxtrailer
Explanation:
Gesloten oplegger met wanden en dak van aluminium of kunststof en deuren aan de achterzijde. Een schuifzeiloplegger (ook een vraag?) wordt vertaald met 'tautliner'. Een oplegger met vaste zijden behalve de zijkanten. De zeilen aan beide zijkanten kunnen als een gordijn worden opengeschoven en worden vastgezet met spanbanden. Meestal gebruikt voor vervoer van gepalletiseerde ladingen.
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5boxtrailer
Jacques Wolse
2 +2box/enclosed trailer
rodi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
boxtrailer


Explanation:
Gesloten oplegger met wanden en dak van aluminium of kunststof en deuren aan de achterzijde. Een schuifzeiloplegger (ook een vraag?) wordt vertaald met 'tautliner'. Een oplegger met vaste zijden behalve de zijkanten. De zeilen aan beide zijkanten kunnen als een gordijn worden opengeschoven en worden vastgezet met spanbanden. Meestal gebruikt voor vervoer van gepalletiseerde ladingen.

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
12 mins

agree  Johan Venter: Except that it should be two words > "box trailer"
12 mins

agree  Jack den Haan: With venter too.
24 mins

agree  LouisV (X): agree, they are usually referred to as pantechnicons, or pantechs for short
31 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
54 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box/enclosed trailer


Explanation:
voor air cargo is er een rollen systeem ingebouwd om de vliegtuigpaletten te laden of te lossen

rodi
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: pallets dan toch zeker?? een palet wordt gebruikt door een schilder
7 mins
  -> terechte opmerking jacqueline

agree  Jack den Haan
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search