(dat ik daar klaar voor ben) en vooral ook dat ik daar aan toe ben.

English translation: that the time has come for me to do this

14:34 Jan 12, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Motivatiebrief uitwisselingsstudent
Dutch term or phrase: (dat ik daar klaar voor ben) en vooral ook dat ik daar aan toe ben.
Deze studente is er op dit moment in haar leven klaar voor om haar reis naar australie te maken, maar daar vooral aan toe.

Ik kan momenteel geen goede vertaling van laatstgenoemde phrase bedenken, die niet op hetzelfde neerkomt als de eerste zin 'being ready for'.

Kan iemand my helpen?

Bedankt!
Sabina Landman
Netherlands
English translation:that the time has come for me to do this
Explanation:
it certainly has an aspect of "need", like Maaike and Nathalie have suggested, but to my ears "the time has come for me to do this" sounds closer to the original.

Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Dankjewel!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6and that I really need it
Maaike van Vlijmen
5prepared/ ready/organized/ripe and most of all ready/in need of ...
Nathalie Scabers
4 +1that the time has come for me to do this
Ron Willems
3 +1() and especially as I could do with the experience.
Jennifer Barnett
3(I am fully prepared) especially having reached that point in my life
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepared/ ready/organized/ripe and most of all ready/in need of ...


Explanation:

het hangt allemaal een beetje af van de intonatie die ze eraan wil geven. hoop dat deze suggesties helpen


Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and that I really need it


Explanation:
Engels is niet mijn moedertaal, maar dit lijkt me een goede suggestie.
Ergens aan toe zijn betekent dat je het nodig hebt, bijv.: ik ben toe aan een kopje koffie :)

Maaike van Vlijmen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X)
16 mins

agree  Joy Phillips
56 mins

agree  Ron Willems
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
9 hrs

agree  Iris Shalev: "I need to do this" or something in that style, maybe...
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
() and especially as I could do with the experience.


Explanation:
Depending on the tone etc., yet another way of expressing it.

Jennifer Barnett
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dat ik daar aan toe ben
that the time has come for me to do this


Explanation:
it certainly has an aspect of "need", like Maaike and Nathalie have suggested, but to my ears "the time has come for me to do this" sounds closer to the original.



Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Dankjewel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maaike van Vlijmen: inderdaad!
17 hrs
  -> dank je wel :)

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(I am fully prepared) especially having reached that point in my life


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search