nummerreeks

English translation: number range

15:06 Feb 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: nummerreeks
Alle duizend telefoonnummers in de nummerreeks van XX maken deel uit van het plan.
Renate van den Bos
English translation:number range
Explanation:
-> "Basic database access gives you free on-line access to the entire numbering plan database. You can search through it page by page on the basis of destination (country or global service), location (city, province, etc.) or registrar (the network the ***number ranges*** belong to)."
http://www.numberingplans.com/index.php?goto=help&topic=basi...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6number range
Chris Hopley
4 +2number range
Jacques Wolse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
number range


Explanation:
-> "Basic database access gives you free on-line access to the entire numbering plan database. You can search through it page by page on the basis of destination (country or global service), location (city, province, etc.) or registrar (the network the ***number ranges*** belong to)."
http://www.numberingplans.com/index.php?goto=help&topic=basi...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse: jammer, wilde ik ook zeggen! Dus mee eens
2 mins
  -> dank

agree  Adam Smith
35 mins
  -> dank

agree  Edward Vreeburg: precies, is toch niet zo moeilijk dacht ik...
46 mins
  -> dank

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK (X)
15 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
number range


Explanation:
Eventueel 'number series'
Zie Google.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: I think number series works well too
30 mins

agree  AllisonK (X)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search