opvangbak tankput

English translation: Tankpit containment area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opvangbak tankput
English translation:Tankpit containment area
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

10:01 Feb 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: opvangbak tankput
The way this appears on the page, I'm not sure if this is one term or two. Either way, I don't know what it is/they are!

Under 'technische gegevens':
buitenterrein: deels groenvoorziening, voorheen opvangbak
tankput, voorzien van 2 grondstoftanks
Lucy Simpson
Tankpit containment area
Explanation:
Term uit een vroeger leven in de chemie. Zie onder 'containment area' in Google.
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
The google refs refer to groundwater etc., which is what I'm dealing with here, so I'll go with this answer. Many thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collector tankpit
Henk Peelen
4Tankpit containment area
Jacques Wolse
3tank park catchpit
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collector tankpit


Explanation:
Kluwer:
opvangbak = collector, tray

tankpit, see internet reference:

The tank excavation is sampled according to the state requirements and if the site does not require overexcavation the tankpit is backfilled with the material chosen by the client.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-11 11:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to your question if it is one term or two: when you find a line break behind \"opvangbak\", it must be two terms; otherwise it is one term in my opinion.


    Reference: http://www.swhaz.com/undergrd.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: definitely two terms
2 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: 'Tankpit collector' would give proper English word order.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tank park catchpit


Explanation:
In Akzo Nobel's Annual Environmental Report, 'tankput' is translated as 'tank park':

NL -> "De biologische insitu sanering van de SPF tankput is in uitvoering genomen." (p. 11)

EN -> "The in-situ biological clean-up of the Halamid tank park was started." (p. 13)

Eurodic gives a number of options for 'opvangbak' including sump, sump pit, catchpit, drop shaft and grit trap.


    Reference: http://www.akzonobel-catalysts.com/html/NEWS/Milieujaarversl...
    Reference: http://www.akzonobel-catalysts.com/html/news/Environmentalre...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tankpit containment area


Explanation:
Term uit een vroeger leven in de chemie. Zie onder 'containment area' in Google.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
The google refs refer to groundwater etc., which is what I'm dealing with here, so I'll go with this answer. Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search