ophouder

English translation: uphaul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ophouder
English translation:uphaul
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

17:38 Dec 13, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yacht parts
Dutch term or phrase: ophouder
uiterust met Selden mast, giek, op- en neerhouder

neerhouder = kicking strap
Richard Purdom
Portugal
uphaul
Explanation:
I think you're looking for the uphaul:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topping_lift

As also mentioned in:
While under sail, the opposite force to the vang is supplied by the sail itself. When the sail is furled, a topping lift supplies the upward force on the boom. Some line vang systems incorporate a piston to provide the topping lift force and to damp oscillations. Hydraulic vangs can inherently act in the topping lift role.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boom_vang
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boomkicker
Barend van Zadelhoff
3uphaul
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uphaul


Explanation:
I think you're looking for the uphaul:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topping_lift

As also mentioned in:
While under sail, the opposite force to the vang is supplied by the sail itself. When the sail is furled, a topping lift supplies the upward force on the boom. Some line vang systems incorporate a piston to provide the topping lift force and to damp oscillations. Hydraulic vangs can inherently act in the topping lift role.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boom_vang

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giekophouder
boomkicker


Explanation:
A Boomkicker [1][2] is a modern mechanical device on boats that pushes the boom up by one or more glassfiber rods. If the boom is sheeted in the rods will bend and produce a force upwards.

- In light air, a Boomkicker lifts the boom and opens the leech
- No Topping lift is required when using the Boomkicker
- Reefing is safer and easier with better boom control
- When dropping the main the boom will not hit the deck
- A Boomkicker does not replace the vang but works in close collaboration with the vang

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boomkicker


A boom vang (US) or kicking strap (UK) is a line or piston system on a sailboat used to exert downward force on the boom and thus control the shape of the sail. The Collins English Dictionary defines it as "A rope or tackle extended from the boom of a fore-and-aft mainsail to a deck fitting of a vessel when running, in order to keep the boom from riding up".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boom_vang

Selden: rodkicker

Veel grote jachten zijn standaard uitgerust met een boomkicker of rodkicker zoals hij bij Selden heet. Erg handig: 1. Reven, hijsen en strijken van het grootzeil word een stuk gemakkelijker want de giek blijft in de door u ingestelde stand staan.2. Het grootzeil is beter te trimmen.3. De kraanlijn is in principe niet meer nodig.
Met de neerhouder bepaal je de hoogte van de giek.

https://zeilersforum.nl/index.php/forum-125/zeilen-stagen-en...


Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search