achteruit vaart

English translation: moves/goes astern

09:27 Jan 22, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ponton, SPMT
Dutch term or phrase: achteruit vaart
Please help to translate: Het betekent ook dat het ponton achteruit vaart, waarbij de duwboot tegen de voorsteven
ingespannen wordt.
Paramonol
Ukraine
English translation:moves/goes astern
Explanation:
Vessels move or go forward or astern.
As the barge is being moved by a tug, it is under way but not making way by itself.
(I'm a qualified professional in the marine industry)
Selected response from:

Emma Gledhill
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moves/goes astern
Emma Gledhill
5 -1sails backwards
Wiard Sterk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sails backwards


Explanation:
This is rather straightforward, I thought. The tug is rigged on the front of the large and pushes it backwards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-01-22 09:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the front of the barge... Sorry for typo.

Wiard Sterk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Gledhill: The word backwards is very rarely used in a marine context. A vessel moves "astern"
37 mins
  -> That's true, although in this context either could work.

agree  Marjolein Snippe: sails, or maybe moves. Pretty straightforward indeed! Backwards seems fine to me for a barge being pushed.
39 mins
  -> Cheers.

disagree  David Walker (X): Even barges go astern and not backwards
1 hr
  -> They go backwards when they go astern. And sorry for labouring the issue, but one can sail backwards: http://www.cautionwater.com/article.aspx?articleid=88

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moves/goes astern


Explanation:
Vessels move or go forward or astern.
As the barge is being moved by a tug, it is under way but not making way by itself.
(I'm a qualified professional in the marine industry)

Emma Gledhill
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker (X)
18 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Lianne van de Ven
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search