walstalling

English translation: hard standing facilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:walstalling
English translation:hard standing facilities
Entered by: Patrick John Burhorn

10:21 Dec 28, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Marina
Dutch term or phrase: walstalling
Dear colleagues,

Today I need your help regarding the Dutch term "walstalling" in the following context:

XX B.V. is eigenaar van meerdere jachthavens in één van de mooiste steden ter wereld. In onze havens is plek voor kleine boten, maar ook voor grote boten hebben wij plaats. Tevens hebben we bij jachthaven XX een walstalling (buiten en overdekt), zodat er onderhoud aan boten plaats kan vinden maar ook voor boten die in de winter het water uit gaan.

I would be very grateful for your input, ideas and of course translation suggestions.
Patrick John Burhorn
Germany
hard standing facilities
Explanation:
I have worked in a yacht harbour in the UK
Selected response from:

Margriet Kroes
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hard standing facilities
Margriet Kroes
3 +4(outside) (covered) rack storage
freekfluweel
4 -1outdoor and indoor boat protection on a shore
Ripsime Bailleux
Summary of reference entries provided
actual context
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(outside) (covered) rack storage


Explanation:
Walstalling: uw vaartuig wordt in het winterseizoen uit het water gehaald en aan wal geplaatst op een passende bok. Walstalling is mogelijk voor vaartuigen tot 14 meter.

http://www.jachthavenheteinde.nl/ligplaatsen/

http://www.calusaislandmarina.com/

http://www.boatracks.com/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2015-12-28 10:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.nl/search?q=rack storage boat&source=lnms...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, wal means dock or yard.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Walker (X)
2 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Inderdaad, binnen of buiten en, in het laatste geval, al dan niet overdekt. Eventueel ook het hele jaar door. Aka 'dry storage'.
2 hrs

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: "rack storage" is just one form of 'walstalling': it is too limited. http://tinyurl.com/pzecxq6 http://tinyurl.com/jsag2ce http://tinyurl.com/hq86ufv Etc. You will need to come up with something more general.
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: 'Land storage' is another option: http://www.crateslakecountryboats.com/Page.aspx/pageId/33334...
5 hrs

disagree  Margriet Kroes: The text says explicitly that boats are placed in a "bok", i.e. a "cradle", which is very different from a "rack"
22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outdoor and indoor boat protection on a shore


Explanation:
opinion

Ripsime Bailleux
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: "Onshore" would be OK, but "on a shore" is not something a native English speaker would say.
29 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hard standing facilities


Explanation:
I have worked in a yacht harbour in the UK

Example sentence(s):
  • The marina has craning and hard standing facilities.

    Reference: http://www.fieldhouse-yacht-surveys.com/yacht%20surveys%20Ch...
Margriet Kroes
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
4 mins

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: "indoor and outdoor boat storage facilities" might be another option. This is the company of the asker's question: http://nauticadam.nl/winterstalling/ see moving frames at the top of the page
2 hrs
  -> I agree, or "onshore boat storage facilities" if you want to remain neutral about whether the boat is stored outside or in a shed

agree  Wiard Sterk: Yep, absolutely.
17 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: actual context

Reference information:
Over Nauticadam

Nauticadam B.V. is eigenaar van meerdere jachthavens in één van de mooiste steden ter wereld. In onze havens is plek voor kleine boten, maar ook voor grote boten hebben wij plaats. Tevens hebben we bij jachthaven Twellegea een walstalling (buiten en overdekt), zodat er onderhoud aan boten plaats kan vinden maar ook voor boten die in de winter het water uit gaan.

Op jachthaven Twellegea hebben we een botenlift (25 ton) waarmee we uw boot uit en in het water kunnen tillen. Al onze havens zijn van allerlei gemakken voorzien en zeer goed bereikbaar. Vanuit de havens vaart u zo op de grachten door de binnenstad van Amsterdam langs allerlei monumenten en bezienswaardigheden.

http://nauticadam.nl/over-nauticadam/

See the moving frames at the top of the page.
You can see what this 'walstalling' is about exactly.



Winterstalling bij Nauticadam, Jachthaven/Werf Twellegea

Nauticadam heeft meer dan 40 jaar ervaring met het plaatsen van boten op de wal.
Tevens kunt u hier één van onze havens vinden, Jachthaven Twellegea met ruim 70 ligplaatsen. De haven en werf bevinden zich in het pittoreske Nieuwendam, Amsterdam Noord. Deze locatie ligt slechts op 15 minuten rijden van het centraal station, is perfect bereikbaar met het openbaar vervoer en biedt gratis parkeergelegenheid.

U kunt uw boot in het water laten liggen, stallen op ons afgesloten buitenterrein, of u kiest voor de overdekte winterstalling.

Uw sloep, boot, zeil- of motorjacht staat daar veilig en droog. Met onze portaalkraan zetten wij probleemloos boten van maximaal 30 ton op de wal. Ook zijn er stabiele bokken die exact op maat van de boot kunnen worden afgesteld.


Buiten stalling

Het buitenterrein van Nauticadam/Jachthaven Twellega bestaat uit ruim 5000m². Het terrein is bewaakt, beveiligd, geasfalteerd en verlicht. Tevens is het buitenterrein voorzien van een watertappunt, elektra aansluitingen en sanitaire voorzieningen.

Binnen stalling

Indien u graag uw sloep, zeil- of motorjacht wil beschermen tegen weersinvloeden kunt u kiezen voor de overdekte winterstalling.

In de 1000m2 grote loods biedt Nauticadam/Jachthaven Twellegea elke winter veilig onderdak aan ruim 200 sloepen en boten in de vorm van een overdekte winterstalling.

Omdat wij een stofarme en veilige omgeving willen bieden in onze loods is onderhoud alleen toegestaan na overleg met het havenkantoor.

http://nauticadam.nl/winterstalling/

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: This is indeed essential information, which ideally should have been available to us from the very start (along with a specification of the language variant: UK/US?). I'm now inclined towards (indoor and outdoor) boat/dry storage facilities.
17 hrs
  -> Or "onshore boat storage facilities", as Margriet suggested. FF's answer as a general term for 'walstalling' was questionable anyway, actual context or no actual context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search