PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

KWX realeert tussen beiden, t/kmar delfzijl, info dgg

English translation: Koninklijke Marechaussee

12:02 Jun 25, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / helicopter messages to ship and shore
Dutch term or phrase: KWX realeert tussen beiden, t/kmar delfzijl, info dgg
messages between helicopter & ship & shore
do not know what letters stand for and what delfzijl is
Sonia Bloch
English translation:Koninklijke Marechaussee
Explanation:
kmar = Koninklijke Marechausee
Google maar even op 'kmar', dan wordt het vanzelf duidelijk.

De KMar heeft een brigade in Delfzijl: http://www.marechaussee.nl/over_de_kmar/taak_en_organisatie/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-06-25 22:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De vertaling laat ik verder graag over aan de native speakers. ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-06-25 22:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie ook hier:
KM = Koninklijke Marine
KMar = Koninklijke Marechaussee
http://www.tfckmar.org/about1.html
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Delftzijl
Kate Hudson
5Koninklijke Marechaussee
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delftzijl


Explanation:
Delftzijl is a place in the north of the Netherlands


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, yes and yes to your comment./sure am... ugh.
20 mins
  -> Thanks. P - you working too today ---mmm!

neutral  TBVO: You mean Delfzijl !!
1 hr
  -> The spelling seems to be variable as with many places in that area with or without the 't'

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: agree with K.J.P.: http://www.delfzijl.nl/gemeente/delfzijl
1 hr

neutral  vixen: Like the others pointed out, the correct spelling is Delfzijl. I should know, since I went to school there ;-)
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KMar
Koninklijke Marechaussee


Explanation:
kmar = Koninklijke Marechausee
Google maar even op 'kmar', dan wordt het vanzelf duidelijk.

De KMar heeft een brigade in Delfzijl: http://www.marechaussee.nl/over_de_kmar/taak_en_organisatie/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-06-25 22:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De vertaling laat ik verder graag over aan de native speakers. ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-06-25 22:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie ook hier:
KM = Koninklijke Marine
KMar = Koninklijke Marechaussee
http://www.tfckmar.org/about1.html

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search