PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

boord en toplicht van kotter dient waarneembaar te zijn

English translation: The fishing vessel's masthead light(s) and side light(s) must be visible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:boord en toplicht van kotter dient waarneembaar te zijn
English translation:The fishing vessel's masthead light(s) and side light(s) must be visible
Entered by: Anjo Sterringa

20:53 Jun 9, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: boord en toplicht van kotter dient waarneembaar te zijn
refers to visibility conditions at sea
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Local time: 13:47
The fishing vessel's masthead light(s) and side light(s) must be visible
Explanation:
just to add to the confusion: I suppose this is at sea, so I suppose we are talking about the rules of the road/colregs. There is no such thing as a cutter or trawler in these rules, only a (power) vessel engaged in fishing (or not - then it's just a power (driven) vessel). In the other articles colregs uses masthead lights and side lights.

Rule 26


Fishing Vessels

(a) A vessel engaged in fishing, whether underway or at anchor, shall exhibit only the lights and shapes prescribed by this rule.

(b) A vessel when engaged in trawling, by which is meant the dragging through the water of a dredge net or other apparatus used as a fishing appliance, shall exhibit;


(i) two all-round lights in a vertical line, the upper being green and the lower white, or a shape consisting of two cones with their apexes together in a vertical line one above the other; a vessel of less than 20 meters in length may instead of this shape exhibit a basket;

(ii) a masthead light abaft of and higher than the all-round green light; a vessel of less than 50 meters in length shall not be obliged to exhibit such a light but may do so;

(iii) when making way through the water, in addition to the lights prescribed in this paragraph, sidelights and a sternlight.

(c) A vessel engaged in fishing, other than trawling, shall exhibit:

(i) two all-round lights in a vertical line, the upper being red and the lower white, or a shape consisting of two cones with their apexes together in a vertical line one above the other; a vessel of less than 20 meters in length may instead of this shape exhibit a basket;

(ii)when there is outlying gear extending more than 150 meters horizontally from the vessel, an all-round white light or a cone apex upwards in the direction of the gear.

(iii) when making way through the water, in addition to the lights prescribed in this paragraph, sidelights and a sternlight.

(d) A vessel engaged in fishing in close proximity to other vessels engaged in fishing may exhibit the additional signals described in Annex II to these Regulations.

(e) A vessel when not engaged in fishing shall not exhibit the lights or shapes prescribed in this Rule, but only those prescribed for a vessel of her length.

(http://www.oz.net/~papillon/kbmanual/colregs.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-09 22:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lights for a power-driven vessel, not engaged in fishing:
Rule 23


Power-driven Vessels Underway

(a)A power-driven vessel underway shall exhibit:

(i) a masthead light forward;

(ii) a second masthead light abaft of and higher than the forward one;

except that a vessel of less than 50 meters in length shall not be obliged to exhibit such a light but may do so;

(iii) sidelights: and

(iv) a sternlight.

--------------------- Kortom de correcte vertaling zal afhangen van of je kotter aan het vissen is of niet, en of-ie korter of langer is dan 50m ivm enkeel- en meervoud van de toplichten ;). To add insult to injury, het toplicht is verder zichtbaar dan de boordlichten:

Rule 22


Visibility of Lights

The lights prescribed in these Rules shall have an intensity as specified in Section 8 of Annex I to these Regulations so as to be visible at the following minimum ranges:

(a) In vessels of 50 meters or more in length:

a masthead light, 6 miles;

a sidelight, 3 miles;

a towing light, 3 miles;

a white red, green or yellow all-around light, 3 miles.

(b)In vessels of 12 meters or more in length but less than 50 meters in length;

a masthead light, 5 miles; except that where the length of the vessel is less than 20 meters, 3 miles;

a sidelight, 2 miles;

a sternlight, 2 miles, A towing light, 2 miles;

a white, red, green or yellow all-round light, 2 miles.

(c) In vessels of less than 12 meters in length:

a masthead light, 2 miles;

a sidelight, 1 miles;

a towing light, 2 miles;

a white red, green or yellow all-around light, 2 miles.

Succes ermee!

NB: NOT FOR POINTS alleen om wat extra info te geven, paste niet in een commentaar.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Netherlands
Local time: 14:47
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1side- and toplights of the cutter should be visible
Kate Hudson
4the cutter's bowlight and masthead light should/must be visible
Jack den Haan
4the trawler's port and starboard lights and top light must be visible
TBVO
3The fishing vessel's masthead light(s) and side light(s) must be visible
Anjo Sterringa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side- and toplights of the cutter should be visible


Explanation:
Side lights being the port and starboard lights

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Local time: 14:47
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBVO: "dienen te zijn" indicates that it is compulsory....
5 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: Chapman's piloting (1974) uses side lights. When trawling or fishing in aother way, you are right, there should be 2 top lights but the original txt speaks about one light. I wouldn't use cutter.
34 mins
  -> Thanks Anjo - I personally would use trawler but it depends on the context
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the trawler's port and starboard lights and top light must be visible


Explanation:
Ik neem aan dat het "...boord- en toplichten..." is. De boordlichten zijn de navigatielichten aan bakboord en stuurboord. Het is gebruikelijk om deze afzonderlijk te benoemen. Het toplicht zit bij een vissersboot meestal op de voormast.
Afhankelijk van het type kan een kotter een "cutter" of een "trawler" zijn.
De hele zin: ... the trawler's port and starboard lights and top light must be visible.

TBVO
Netherlands
Local time: 14:47
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anjo Sterringa: Ik moet even graven voor een beter alternatief, maar p&sbzijn natuurlijk alleen zichtaar als je er recht op afvaart ;) Begin dus met een 'or'
26 mins
  -> ... of je ze tegelijk kunt zien is een andere vraag, alle lichten moeten echter wel waarneembaar zijn; door meerdere waarnemers bijvoorbeeld?
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The fishing vessel's masthead light(s) and side light(s) must be visible


Explanation:
just to add to the confusion: I suppose this is at sea, so I suppose we are talking about the rules of the road/colregs. There is no such thing as a cutter or trawler in these rules, only a (power) vessel engaged in fishing (or not - then it's just a power (driven) vessel). In the other articles colregs uses masthead lights and side lights.

Rule 26


Fishing Vessels

(a) A vessel engaged in fishing, whether underway or at anchor, shall exhibit only the lights and shapes prescribed by this rule.

(b) A vessel when engaged in trawling, by which is meant the dragging through the water of a dredge net or other apparatus used as a fishing appliance, shall exhibit;


(i) two all-round lights in a vertical line, the upper being green and the lower white, or a shape consisting of two cones with their apexes together in a vertical line one above the other; a vessel of less than 20 meters in length may instead of this shape exhibit a basket;

(ii) a masthead light abaft of and higher than the all-round green light; a vessel of less than 50 meters in length shall not be obliged to exhibit such a light but may do so;

(iii) when making way through the water, in addition to the lights prescribed in this paragraph, sidelights and a sternlight.

(c) A vessel engaged in fishing, other than trawling, shall exhibit:

(i) two all-round lights in a vertical line, the upper being red and the lower white, or a shape consisting of two cones with their apexes together in a vertical line one above the other; a vessel of less than 20 meters in length may instead of this shape exhibit a basket;

(ii)when there is outlying gear extending more than 150 meters horizontally from the vessel, an all-round white light or a cone apex upwards in the direction of the gear.

(iii) when making way through the water, in addition to the lights prescribed in this paragraph, sidelights and a sternlight.

(d) A vessel engaged in fishing in close proximity to other vessels engaged in fishing may exhibit the additional signals described in Annex II to these Regulations.

(e) A vessel when not engaged in fishing shall not exhibit the lights or shapes prescribed in this Rule, but only those prescribed for a vessel of her length.

(http://www.oz.net/~papillon/kbmanual/colregs.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-09 22:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lights for a power-driven vessel, not engaged in fishing:
Rule 23


Power-driven Vessels Underway

(a)A power-driven vessel underway shall exhibit:

(i) a masthead light forward;

(ii) a second masthead light abaft of and higher than the forward one;

except that a vessel of less than 50 meters in length shall not be obliged to exhibit such a light but may do so;

(iii) sidelights: and

(iv) a sternlight.

--------------------- Kortom de correcte vertaling zal afhangen van of je kotter aan het vissen is of niet, en of-ie korter of langer is dan 50m ivm enkeel- en meervoud van de toplichten ;). To add insult to injury, het toplicht is verder zichtbaar dan de boordlichten:

Rule 22


Visibility of Lights

The lights prescribed in these Rules shall have an intensity as specified in Section 8 of Annex I to these Regulations so as to be visible at the following minimum ranges:

(a) In vessels of 50 meters or more in length:

a masthead light, 6 miles;

a sidelight, 3 miles;

a towing light, 3 miles;

a white red, green or yellow all-around light, 3 miles.

(b)In vessels of 12 meters or more in length but less than 50 meters in length;

a masthead light, 5 miles; except that where the length of the vessel is less than 20 meters, 3 miles;

a sidelight, 2 miles;

a sternlight, 2 miles, A towing light, 2 miles;

a white, red, green or yellow all-round light, 2 miles.

(c) In vessels of less than 12 meters in length:

a masthead light, 2 miles;

a sidelight, 1 miles;

a towing light, 2 miles;

a white red, green or yellow all-around light, 2 miles.

Succes ermee!

NB: NOT FOR POINTS alleen om wat extra info te geven, paste niet in een commentaar.

Anjo Sterringa
Netherlands
Local time: 14:47
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cutter's bowlight and masthead light should/must be visible


Explanation:
or: the cutter's bowlight and range light should/must be visible

Lexicon Scheepvaart & Transport [Van Kluijven/Weekblad Schuttevaer/Scheepvaart & Transport College Rotterdam]: boordlicht = bowlight; toplicht = masthead light / range light; toplicht achter = after masthead light; toplicht (hoogste toplicht) = main streaming light; toplicht (voor) = forward masthead light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-06-11 20:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same reference: kotter = cutter

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Local time: 14:47
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)



Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs (or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.

KudoZ™ translation help

The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search