https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/dutch-to-english/ships-sailing-maritime/1397805-boeienspan.html

boeienspan

English translation: mooring at the buoys

09:05 Jun 8, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: boeienspan
parking ships between buoys ??

als het bedrijf weliswaar frequenter bezoek ontvangt van schepen, maar dit beperkt blijft tot bijzondere operaties zoals de bevoorrading van een fabriek of werf of in het geval van openbare kades, sluizen, boeienspannen en ankergebieden.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:mooring at the buoys
Explanation:
De gebruikelijke uitdrukking is dat een schip "op de boeien" ligt, dat zijn er dan altijd twee of meer (in Rotterdam kunnen dat er zes zijn). In de betreffende context zou ik "mooring at the buoys" gebruiken. Beslist geen "parking" gebruiken!!!
Selected response from:

TBVO
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mooring at the buoys
TBVO
4mooring ground tackle
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mooring ground tackle


Explanation:
bron: Lexicon Scheepvaart & Transport [Van Kluijven/Schuttevaer+Scheepvaart & Transport College Rotterdam]

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mooring at the buoys


Explanation:
De gebruikelijke uitdrukking is dat een schip "op de boeien" ligt, dat zijn er dan altijd twee of meer (in Rotterdam kunnen dat er zes zijn). In de betreffende context zou ik "mooring at the buoys" gebruiken. Beslist geen "parking" gebruiken!!!

TBVO
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DutchConnection: mooring buoys...?
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: