PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

marifoon blokkanaal

English translation: reserved channel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:marifoon blokkanaal
English translation:reserved channel
Entered by: Johan Venter

18:47 Jun 7, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: marifoon blokkanaal
seems to be a radio telephone -
just the word "blokkanaal" which I need to know
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
reserved channel
Explanation:
Although commercial ships over 300 tons are now required to monitor the DSC Radio reserved Channel 70 for distress calls, the US Coast Guard is still monitoring Channel 16.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-07 19:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dutch ref:

BAZ 33 vermeldt dat het marifoon blokkanaal voor het oostelijk gedeelte van het Noordzeekanaal en de havens van Amsterdam is gewijzigd van 4 naar 68.

http://www.watersportwijzer.nl/arch2001.htm
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(maritime radio) sector channel
Ken Cox
4sector VHF channel
TBVO
4reserved channel
Johan Venter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserved channel


Explanation:
Although commercial ships over 300 tons are now required to monitor the DSC Radio reserved Channel 70 for distress calls, the US Coast Guard is still monitoring Channel 16.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-07 19:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dutch ref:

BAZ 33 vermeldt dat het marifoon blokkanaal voor het oostelijk gedeelte van het Noordzeekanaal en de havens van Amsterdam is gewijzigd van 4 naar 68.

http://www.watersportwijzer.nl/arch2001.htm


    Reference: http://www.boatsafe.com/nauticalknowhow/dig0101.htm
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(maritime radio) sector channel


Explanation:
IMO 'blok' refers to a defined section of a waterway or other defined navigation region.

ref:

2. Binnen de blokgebieden is uitluisteren verplicht op het aangegeven VHF kanaal;
3. Het nautisch veiligheidsverkeer tussen schepen onderling moet op het betreffende blokkanaal geschieden;

2. Maintaining a listening watch on the VHF channel is compulsory within the boundaries indicated;
3. Nautical safety traffic between vessels and/or the Volkeraksluizen must take place on the relevant sector channel;

(also German and French if you're interested)

www.rijkswaterstaat.nl/rws/ scheepvaart/downloads/marifoon-v4.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Your reference leaves little doubt about it.
13 hrs

neutral  Johan Venter: Considering that it is a maritime radio I think it is much more likely that they are referring to radio frequencies/channels
16 hrs
  -> that's what it is -- a radio channel assigned to a particular sector

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector VHF channel


Explanation:
De gebruikelijke engelse maritieme uitdrukking voor "marifoon" is VHF, om het verschil uit te drukken tussen de korte golf radio en satelliet. De volledige uitdrukking is "sector VHF channel". "Sector" wordt overigens ook weleens vervangen door "area".


TBVO
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search