PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

wachtchef

English translation: (senior) supervisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wachtchef
English translation:(senior) supervisor
Entered by: Petra Molenaar

18:50 May 5, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: wachtchef
De wachtchef (vergunningverlenerie/eindverancwoordelijke) bepaalt of de vergunning geen belemmering vormt voor de operationele werkzaamheden

Functionaris in de haven van Rotterdam
Petra Molenaar
(senior) supervisor
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, e.g.

"Elke regio is bemand door één wachtchef/supervisor en door meerdere VTS-operators (afhankelijk van de verkeersdrukte)";

http://www.vts-racon.nl/symposium/Racon symposium 22sep05 ve...

Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(senior) supervisor
Adam Smith
4senior officer in charge
11thmuse
3station officer
Dennis Seine


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(senior) supervisor


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, e.g.

"Elke regio is bemand door één wachtchef/supervisor en door meerdere VTS-operators (afhankelijk van de verkeersdrukte)";

http://www.vts-racon.nl/symposium/Racon symposium 22sep05 ve...



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: ik zou er wel watch supervisor van maken, zie bv www.vtos.pac.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/psvts/proman.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Anjo

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior officer in charge


Explanation:
In dit geval volgens mij niet "wacht" in de betekenis van "watch". De wacht is het dienstverblijf.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
station officer


Explanation:
volgens vriend werkzaam in scheepvaart

Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search