gelegenheidsschipper

English translation: charter skipper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gelegenheidsschipper
English translation:charter skipper
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:50 Mar 8, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / product brochure
Dutch term or phrase: gelegenheidsschipper
General context: press release for the Belgian Boat Show. FWIW, I'm leaning toward 'contract skipper', but that doesn't get a lot of revant hits.

Specific context:

En blijkbaar ziet de watertoerist, of beter gezegd, de gelegenheidsschipper van verhuurjachten, de heropbouw na de Tsunami goed zitten.

Additional context (from google):

Gelegenheidsschipper
De Pelorus-schipper is in het bezit van het klein vaarbewijs I en II, het certificaat TKN (kustnavigatie), Marcom-B en het radarcertificaat en beschikt over de nodige ervaring in het varen met jachten. Zowel (zee-)zeilend als onder motor.

U kunt denken aan de volgende mogelijkheden:

- Schipper voor op een huurjacht als u zelf niet kunt schipperen
- Verplaatsen van uw jacht op eigen kiel, b.v. naar uw vakantiebestemming
- Schipper tijdens een bootparty of bij zakelijke uitstapjes

Uw schipper voor elke gelegenheid!

http://www.pelorus.nl/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...
Ken Cox
charter skipper
Explanation:
as sailing contracts are called charters

see ref, one of "circa 30.300 pagina’s in het Engels En Nederlands voor "charter skipper"".

ANTHONY AGAR: Yacht Delivery and Charter SkipperSpecializes in yacht delivery or assisting owners with yacht delivery throughout Northern Europe, the North Atlantic, Caribbean and the Mediterranean.
members.tripod.com/~tonyagar/
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
This is what I think it means in the context (fortunately, I can duck the issue by using 'skippers of chartered yachts'). My paraphrase of the source text is 'water tourists, or better put, operators of yachts chartered by water tourists' (since they see the money), in part because the text appears to be aimed more at exhibitors (and thus the industry) than visitors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2charter skipper
Dave Calderhead
3 +1occasional skipper
Björn Houben
2 -1fair weather sailor
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occasional skipper


Explanation:
They mean someone who only occasionally navigates a boat

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: no - someone who does it for money
10 mins
  -> It depends on whether the 'watertoerist' rents a boats to navigate it himself or whether he rents one with skipper included, I think

neutral  writeaway: as in Van Dale-but you have to see the URL provided by Kenneth so see the context here.
50 mins
  -> that url doesn't necessarily mean 'gelegenheidsschipper' is used in that context here. It depends, see above

agree  LouisV (X): 'watertoerist' seems to qualify it as an occasional/amateur sailer/skipper
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fair weather sailor


Explanation:
Someone who only sails when the weather is good and the conditions fine. Just an alternative...

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Calderhead: you are thinking of the "Candlelight fisherman" in the folk song
8 mins

neutral  writeaway: yes, but not here. Look at the URL in Kenneth's question
48 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charter skipper


Explanation:
as sailing contracts are called charters

see ref, one of "circa 30.300 pagina’s in het Engels En Nederlands voor "charter skipper"".

ANTHONY AGAR: Yacht Delivery and Charter SkipperSpecializes in yacht delivery or assisting owners with yacht delivery throughout Northern Europe, the North Atlantic, Caribbean and the Mediterranean.
members.tripod.com/~tonyagar/


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I think it means in the context (fortunately, I can duck the issue by using 'skippers of chartered yachts'). My paraphrase of the source text is 'water tourists, or better put, operators of yachts chartered by water tourists' (since they see the money), in part because the text appears to be aimed more at exhibitors (and thus the industry) than visitors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: isn't that a bit too broad for the context? http://www.budgetsailingschool.com/?D=10&PHPSESSID=4bf25cd9f...
21 mins
  -> I don't know, a charter skipper for every occasion? If you only need a qualified skipper, you only charter the charter skipper.

agree  Tina Vonhof: definitely.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina (:-{)>

neutral  Björn Houben: I don't think so, I think it's about renting a boat without a skipper
19 hrs
  -> we must agree to differ - after all, Kenneth will choose what he considers is most appropriate

agree  Dennis Seine
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dennis (:-{)>




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search