wangvlees

English translation: cheek meat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wangvlees
English translation:cheek meat
Entered by: Santa Botha

15:12 Dec 12, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: wangvlees
Meat should be declared as frozen or refrigerated, with bones or boneless. Meat offal should be indicated as “kidney offal”, “wangvlees offal”,etc.
Santa Botha
cheek meat
Explanation:
See e.g. http://www.ausfine.com.au/meat.htm for an overview of meat that is classified as offal.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you. I've decided to split the point equally because both answers are correct.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cheek
Kate Hudson
4cheek meat
vixen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cheek


Explanation:
This is the meat from the muscle in the cheek

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maaike van Vlijmen
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: guanciale in Italian (often used to make spaghetti alla carbonara/seems to come to mind everytime I see a reference to cheek meat. can be hard to find-always used bacon as a substitute
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lucinda Hollenberg: Yes, t hat is it!
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DutchConnection
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nico Staes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheek meat


Explanation:
See e.g. http://www.ausfine.com.au/meat.htm for an overview of meat that is classified as offal.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you. I've decided to split the point equally because both answers are correct.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search