smeeroliepijl

English translation: engine oil level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:smeeroliepeil
English translation:engine oil level
Entered by: bgranger

06:06 May 12, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / boat systems
Dutch term or phrase: smeeroliepijl
Should this be 'smeeroliepeil'? Lubricant level?

Controle smeeroliepijl
Op de pijlstok komen twee merkstrepen voor: de onderste geeft het minimaal toelaatbare niveau aan en de bovenste het maximumpeil.
- Te hoog peil: overvloedige smering, waardoor nadelige warmteontwikkeling en onnodig olieverbruik.
- Te laag peil: onvoldoende smering en te weinig motorkoeling.
bgranger
Netherlands
engine oil level
Explanation:
Should indeed be "oliepeil".
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engine oil level
Jacques Wolse
4 +2lubricant level / motor oil level
Renate van den Bos
5lubricant level
Fred ten Berge
4 +1grease level
Ljiljana Malovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engine oil level


Explanation:
Should indeed be "oliepeil".


Jacques Wolse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Drion: Like Christopher writes, 'oil level' is most used.
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan
2 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): oil level
8 hrs

neutral  Fred ten Berge: 'engine/motor oil level' is ambiguous
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lubricant level / motor oil level


Explanation:
Ja, het meest logische lijkt me dat het over het 'peil' van de smeerolie gaat!

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: or just plain 'oil level', the most commonly used term.
53 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): oil level
8 hrs

neutral  Fred ten Berge: fully agree with 'lubricant level' / 'motor oil level' is ambiguous
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grease level


Explanation:
When I worked as a translator for GM I remember they called it Grease.(Not Travolta Grease but GM Grease) It's been a long time but I still remember these small jars with GREASE on it.

Grease = oily or fatty matter esp. in a semi-solid state and as a lubricant in engines etc.
grease (Verb trans.) = (to) smear or lubricate with grease

Source: Canadian Oxford Dictionary, Webster 3rd. Int.
but I'm sure there are many other sources too.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-05-12 07:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'jars with GREASE written on the labels\' is what I wanted to say.

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Spot on!
7 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Fred ten Berge: smeerolie is far from semi-solid!
14 hrs
  -> die voor motor niet (zonnebrandolie is ook een soort smeerolie, maar gooi die maar eens in de motor...)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smeeroliepeil
lubricant level


Explanation:
I'd definitely opt for your own first choice!

Careful!! A friendly engine freak warns me:
'oil level' and the like could be considered ambiguities,
as these terms might refer to Diesel oil etc.!

Fred ten Berge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: zeker - oil is Diesel, gasoline is benzine en lubricant is een algemene term - wordt ook voor versnellingsbak gebruikt. En dit soort olie (vloeibaar)kan je nooit voor motor gebruiken.> Ovet 'z.t.p.'gespr. - eerst naar uw eigen comm. kijken- typo's zeker
31 mins
  -> Zuiver taalkundige perfectionering :"kan je" --> kun je! Technisch-taalkundige perfectionering volgt desgewenst.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search