vergelijk met de Blokker

English translation: woolworths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vergelijk met de Blokker
English translation:woolworths
Entered by: Anja Thys

08:20 Jan 9, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Dutch term or phrase: vergelijk met de Blokker
Wat is in Engeland een winkelketen die vergelijkbaar is met de Blokker?
Tessa Slingerland (X)
woolworths
Explanation:
not easy to find a shop which is similar as woolworths is generally much larger, argos is not the same system and boots is too much cosmetics and pharmacy, I think woolworths would be ok, as they too sell dvds, toys, household stuff etc (but also clothing sweets magazines, which Blokker doesn't have) another way to get round it is to say a shop which sells household goods, toys and multimedia?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-01-09 08:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, then you'll have to give a name!
Selected response from:

Anja Thys
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het meedenken. Het is altijd moeilijk om winkels te vergelijken omdat ze natuurlijk nooit precies hetzelfde assortiment hebben. Maar ik denk dat Woolworths toch de beste vergelijking oplevert.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Woolworths
katja van hellemond
4 +1woolworths
Anja Thys
3 +1comparable to the Wilkinson stores
Kitty Brussaard
4 -1The Pound Store
Textpertise
4 -3Marks & Spencer
DermotMahon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Woolworths


Explanation:
toevallig pas dit artikel in de Volkskrant gelezen: http://www.volkskrant.nl/economie/article1115658.ece/Britten...
De keten is dus inmiddels wel failliet maar nog steeds een begrip, succes!

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> thanks dave

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: With writeaway (see below) and see also your own reference: Woolworths and the Dutch HEMA are more of a match!
13 hrs

neutral  Mark Straver: There may not be a direct comparison possible. Woolworths has a different assortment although some parts overlap.
1 day 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Marks & Spencer


Explanation:
known by everyone. Woolworths is now bankrupt.

DermotMahon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anja Thys: no way can you compare Blokker with Marks and Spencers!!!! Even though Woollies is broke, it still is the best comparison!
1 min

disagree  Dave Calderhead: no way!
2 hrs

disagree  Textpertise: Marks & Spencer sell clothing and food, so assortment is not comparable.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woolworths


Explanation:
not easy to find a shop which is similar as woolworths is generally much larger, argos is not the same system and boots is too much cosmetics and pharmacy, I think woolworths would be ok, as they too sell dvds, toys, household stuff etc (but also clothing sweets magazines, which Blokker doesn't have) another way to get round it is to say a shop which sells household goods, toys and multimedia?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-01-09 08:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, then you'll have to give a name!

Anja Thys
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het meedenken. Het is altijd moeilijk om winkels te vergelijken omdat ze natuurlijk nooit precies hetzelfde assortiment hebben. Maar ik denk dat Woolworths toch de beste vergelijking oplevert.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It already said in the sentence before that it is a store which sells a broad selection of household products and then it says; vergelijk met de Blokker


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Imo, the Hema is more like Woolworths.
31 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs

neutral  Ken Cox: with writeaway -- there probably isn't a direct equivalent in the UK. If the purpose of the comparison is to give the reader a point of rerference, 'a scaled-down Woolworths' might do the job.
3 hrs

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: With witeaway :-)
14 hrs

neutral  Mark Straver: There may not be a direct comparison possible. Woolworths has a different assortment although some parts overlap.
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Pound Store


Explanation:
I would have said Woolworths a month ago, as that is undoubtedly known worldwide but, as mentioned, they are now out of business. The nearest surviving comparable in the UK is The Pound Store which sells the same sort of assortment. There are at least 70 stores around the country. However, they are relatively unknown compared to Woolworths.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Straver: Pound Stores are discount/surplus stores, and Blokker is definitely not that kind of store.
21 hrs
  -> Sells housewares and similar range to Blokker. Agree more similar to Woolworth than Blokker.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergelijkbaar met de Blokker
comparable to the Wilkinson stores


Explanation:
Alhoewel het alweer enige tijd geleden is dat ik in de UK woonde, lijkt deze keten mij qua productassortiment redelijk in de buurt te komen van de Blokker, alhoewel er ook wel enige verschillen zijn (bijv. aanbod van meubels en drogisterijartikelen). Ook de winkelinrichting herinner ik mij als meer 'basic' (i.e. meer in de stijl van een 'discount store') dan die van de Blokker.
Het is in ieder geval wel een 'variety store' zoals de Blokker die - in tegenstelling tot Woolworths of M&S - geen kleding en/of levensmiddelen in het assortiment voert.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textpertise: Have been living in UK since 1974. Never heard of this company. Blokker is well known in Holland.
19 hrs
  -> With more than 300 stores in the UK, I would say that the Wilkinson (Home & Garden) stores are a retail chain like the Dutch Blokker :-)

agree  Marijke Singer: I think this chain is mainly in the south of the UK but it is a good choice (sells the same stuff as Blokker). There is definitely one or more in Oxford and one in Didcot.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marijke :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search