lentefeest

English translation: spring ceremony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lentefeest
English translation:spring ceremony
Entered by: Anja Thys

15:39 Jan 7, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Religion / secular, non religious
Dutch term or phrase: lentefeest
The so-called lentefeest, what word would be used for it in English, I have absolutely no clue! Could it be spring party or secular party or secular communion? Thank you so much!
Anja Thys
Belgium
spring ceremony?
Explanation:
It is some sort of ceremony for 7-year-olds which takes place among humanists: vrijzinnig-humanistische plechtigheid. Difficult to translate.
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
I think this covers it best! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spring ceremony?
Theodora OB
4 +1spring festival / (spring party)
Etienne Wallace
4Springfeast
Jacqueline Venter
4May Day festivities
Textpertise
5 -1Spring Festivals
Salih1946
3spring fair
katja van hellemond


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring festival / (spring party)


Explanation:
I would say spring festival, which could include much more than 'spring party' (more private)

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is the lentefeest as the alternative to the roman catholic first and second communion that I mean, maybe festival is too large a party


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: Spring festival covers it without pinning yourself down to a particular date
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spring fair


Explanation:
perhaps fair better suits your context. Hope it helps!

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring ceremony?


Explanation:
It is some sort of ceremony for 7-year-olds which takes place among humanists: vrijzinnig-humanistische plechtigheid. Difficult to translate.


    Reference: http://www.plechtigheden.be/lentefeest.php
Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this covers it best! Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, I like this suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: I think this is the best option in this case. The holy communion ceremony itself is sometimes also referred to as a 'spring ceremony'. See f.i. http://flowergirloutlet.com/articles/toddler-flower-girl-dre...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  vic voskuil: good option indeed. if there is the need to be more specific: secular spring ceremony
2 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spring Festivals


Explanation:
As an alternate defition!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: but not a very good one...
2 days 17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May Day festivities


Explanation:
This is the MWB definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-01-07 15:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By definition, May Day festivities take place on one day only, which is the first day of May and if your lentefeest does not, then it is not May Day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-07 15:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, May Day is redolent of pagan ritual and in no way Christian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-07 20:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is not May Day, and with reference to Theodora's answer, as I cannot edit my own answer, I put forward the following:

Spring Ceremony of Dedication
See: www.humanismtoday.org/vol2/hurto.pdf
and www.humanismforschools.org.uk/pdfs/celebrations and ceremon...
for suggested terminology

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: but what if it does not take place in May?

Asker: thank you for still thinking about it! like the idea, but have come to the conclusion too that it is not easy to translate it!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Springfeast


Explanation:
"Feast" is het woord dat het dichtste komt bij "feest"
Daarom zou ik zeggen "Springfeast"

Jacqueline Venter
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search