pikante geruchten

English translation: juicy gossip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pikante geruchten
English translation:juicy gossip
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

13:00 Feb 4, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Dutch term or phrase: pikante geruchten
Scandalous? Lurid? Simply: mad? Would welcome some outside input on this.
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
juicy gossip
Explanation:
I see "pikante' as Hot, decadent gossip
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juicy gossip
Verginia Ophof
4 +1saucy rumours
katja van hellemond
4 +1scandalous rumours
Benny De Becker
3 +1suggestive rumours
Jan Van Den Bulcke
3silly gossip
Barend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saucy rumours


Explanation:
An English friend of mine always calls me to tell me the latest saucy rumours....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-02-04 13:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case you might want to go for the literal translation 'spicy rumours'(also commonly used)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-02-04 13:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, tricky one I see....just shooting from the hip but what about either indecent, suggestive, unseemly, racy, salty, risqué or naughty....?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-02-04 13:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will mull it over a bit more, if I come up with any other good ones I will let you know....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-04 14:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you feel about using piquant?

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not convinced this is the right register. It's a literary text, the narrator says this somewhat scathingly (even if one gets the sense her curiosity is piqued by these rumours as well). To me, "saucy" just has this eager, "heh heh let's hear it then" vibe to it. . .

Asker: I don't like spicy either. Same register problem. And we're referring (sorry I'm dripfeeding the context to you here, I never realise other people don't have as much background info on the phrase at hand as I do!) to a rumour from the fifties or thereabouts about an employer and his protegé potentially having a homosexual relationship. "Spicy" seems inappropriate for something that refers to that era, not "literary" enough a word for my text, and it doesn't convey that half-mocking tone that I feel is there in the original, that partly relates to the fact that that was even considered to be that scandalous at the time to begin with.

Asker: Hi again, thanks for the continued input. :) Naughty, racy and salty - same problem; risqué - hate the alliteration; indecent - overly litera; suggestive. . .not sure; unseemly, perhaps. . .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestive rumours


Explanation:
Having read all the comments, and even though I'm not a native, 'suggestive' seems like an acceptable translation bearing in mind that this story takes place in the 50'ies and language register of that era needs to be reflected in the translation.


Jan Van Den Bulcke
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution, Jan. Just to be clear, though - it's not the story itself that is set in the fifties, just the rumours that are being referred to. . .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Pekelharing: 'Suggestive rumours abounded etc etc."
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silly gossip


Explanation:
all kinds of silly gossip

just a suggestion

perhaps this is more in line with:

'that half-mocking tone that I feel is there in the original'

what the gossip is about the reader will understand anyway

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juicy gossip


Explanation:
I see "pikante' as Hot, decadent gossip

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KimvanLent: The perfectly equal colloquialism Verginia.
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you Kimvanlent !!!!

agree  DJ Raats
7 days
  -> Thank you dj raats !!!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scandalous rumours


Explanation:
Just another suggestion :-), I hope this can help.

Example sentence(s):
  • Official sources state their relationship was platonic, but scandalous rumours of the time and his reputation scream differently.
Benny De Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DJ Raats
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search