‘calimerogevoel’

English translation: 'underdog'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:‘calimerogevoel’
English translation:'underdog'
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

10:35 Jul 5, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Dutch term or phrase: ‘calimerogevoel’
Hoe minimaliseren we het ‘calimerogevoel’ bij de regionale teamleden?
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
'underdog'
Explanation:
'feeling like an underdog' is wellicht vergelijkbaar met het calimero gevoel (zij zijn groot en ik is klein). Calimero overwon uiteindelijk ook de obstakels ondanks zijn 'underdog' positie. Ik ben erg benieuwd wat voor suggesties er nog meer komen op jouw vraag.
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2'underdog'
katja van hellemond
4feeling dwarfed / unimportant
DJ Raats
3slight inferiority complex
Ron Willems
3black sheep feeling
Jennifer Barnett
3ugly duckling perception
Textpertise
3feeling oppressed / being an outsider
Patrick Ling
3 -1Chicken Little feeling
Laura Morwood


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'underdog'


Explanation:
'feeling like an underdog' is wellicht vergelijkbaar met het calimero gevoel (zij zijn groot en ik is klein). Calimero overwon uiteindelijk ook de obstakels ondanks zijn 'underdog' positie. Ik ben erg benieuwd wat voor suggesties er nog meer komen op jouw vraag.

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is good
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks philip

agree  swacinternation: according to me, this is it :-)
3 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeling oppressed / being an outsider


Explanation:
"zij zijn groot en ik is klein" does refer to being an underdog/billied

however, "calimerogevoel" perhaps means being an outsider since he was the only black chicken in the show?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-07-05 11:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: "zij zijn groot en ik is klein" does refer to being an underdog/bullied

Patrick Ling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Chicken Little feeling


Explanation:
Chicken Little is the modern day version of Calimero and better known these days. The movie tells the story of a little chicken. Every one laughs at him and he's a bit of a loser, but in the end he saves the town from an alien invasion.

Mind you, i think 'underdog' is a great translation.

Laura Morwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: I don't know about the movie, but the original story was about a chicken who thought the sky was about to fall, so it's not relevant here.
1 day 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ugly duckling perception


Explanation:
For a description of the Calimero story, see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calimero

For a description of the Ugly Duckling, see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Ugly_Duckling

Both stories have similar plot elements which lead me to suggest the ugly duckling as an English language equivalent to the Italian/Japanese Calimero.


Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Nice one!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Patrick Ling: the ugly duckling tale implies a happy ending (turning into a beautiful swan), from my experience it is mostly used in the context of girls/women. Het Calimero-gevoel mainly just refers to being an underdog / outsider
15 hrs
  -> Both are despised for being different and eventually are revealed for what they really are. There is no true cause for them to be ashamed of themselves.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black sheep feeling


Explanation:
This provides an extra nuance that may be fitting to this particular case. More context would be helpful.

'In psychology, the "black sheep effect" refers to the tendency of an in-group to treat or evaluate a member of its own more harshly than a similarly negative behavior or deed of an out-group member.'


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_sheep
    Reference: http://phrases.org.uk/meanings/66250.html
Jennifer Barnett
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling dwarfed / unimportant


Explanation:
In some instances it means just this, although I'm not sure it works here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dagen1 uur (2009-07-07 12:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or feeling insignificant

DJ Raats
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slight inferiority complex


Explanation:
it's about feeling "smaller" than the other teams.

a fullblown inferiority complex could be a bit overdone, but modified with "slight" perhaps it captures the right mood?

or try a different kind of complex:

insignificancy complex
smallness complex
inconsequentiality complex

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search