visusstoornissen

English translation: visual disturbances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:visusstoornissen
English translation:visual disturbances
Entered by: jloew

09:08 May 25, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Dutch term or phrase: visusstoornissen
Onderdeel van "tijdelijke problemen met het zicht (visusstoornissen) "
jloew
Israel
visual disturbances
Explanation:
Visual disturbances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-05-25 09:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.

Title: Arteriitis temporalis en polymyalgia rheumatica: klinisch beeld en diagnose
Author(s): BLOCKMANS D
Journal: Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde
Volume: 61 Issue: 5 Date: 2005
Pages: 386-392
DOI: 10.2143/TVG.61.5.1002118

Abstract :
In dit artikel wordt nader ingegaan op het klinisch beeld en de diagnostiek van arteriitis temporalis en polymyalgia rheumatica. Men zal aan de diagnose "arteriitis temporalis" denken bij een oudere patiënt met onverklaarde hoofdpijnklachten, visusstoornissen, koorts, algemene achteruitgang en een duidelijk inflammatoir bloedbeeld. Men zal steeds trachten een bioptisch bewijs te verkrijgen door het verrichten van een a.-temporalisbiopsie. Andere diagnosemogelijkheden zijn echografie van de aa. temporales en de positronemissietomografie. De diagnostische criteria voor polymyalgia worden beschreven, evenals de mogelijke beeldvorming bij deze aandoening en de differentiaaldiagnose.




Clinical picture and diagnosis of giant cell arteritis and polymyalgia rheumatica
This article deals with the clinical picture and diagnosis of giant cell arteritis and polymyalgia rheumatica. A diagnosis of giant cell arteritis should be considered when an elderly patient has unexplained headache, visual disturbances, fever, general malaise with a high sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein value. One should always try to confirm the diagnosis by performing a temporal artery biopsy. Other diagnostic means are color duplex ultrasonography of the temporal arteries or positron emission tomography. The diagnostic criteria for polymyalgia rheumatica are discussed, as well as the possible imaging techniques and the differential diagnosis.

ref. http://poj.peeters-leuven.be/content.php?url=article&id=1002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-05-25 09:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or visual impairments:

http://www.revalidatiegeneeskunde.nl/Onderzoek/08cervis.htm
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visual disturbances
Adam Smith
4 +1loss of visual acuity
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual disturbances


Explanation:
Visual disturbances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-05-25 09:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.

Title: Arteriitis temporalis en polymyalgia rheumatica: klinisch beeld en diagnose
Author(s): BLOCKMANS D
Journal: Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde
Volume: 61 Issue: 5 Date: 2005
Pages: 386-392
DOI: 10.2143/TVG.61.5.1002118

Abstract :
In dit artikel wordt nader ingegaan op het klinisch beeld en de diagnostiek van arteriitis temporalis en polymyalgia rheumatica. Men zal aan de diagnose "arteriitis temporalis" denken bij een oudere patiënt met onverklaarde hoofdpijnklachten, visusstoornissen, koorts, algemene achteruitgang en een duidelijk inflammatoir bloedbeeld. Men zal steeds trachten een bioptisch bewijs te verkrijgen door het verrichten van een a.-temporalisbiopsie. Andere diagnosemogelijkheden zijn echografie van de aa. temporales en de positronemissietomografie. De diagnostische criteria voor polymyalgia worden beschreven, evenals de mogelijke beeldvorming bij deze aandoening en de differentiaaldiagnose.




Clinical picture and diagnosis of giant cell arteritis and polymyalgia rheumatica
This article deals with the clinical picture and diagnosis of giant cell arteritis and polymyalgia rheumatica. A diagnosis of giant cell arteritis should be considered when an elderly patient has unexplained headache, visual disturbances, fever, general malaise with a high sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein value. One should always try to confirm the diagnosis by performing a temporal artery biopsy. Other diagnostic means are color duplex ultrasonography of the temporal arteries or positron emission tomography. The diagnostic criteria for polymyalgia rheumatica are discussed, as well as the possible imaging techniques and the differential diagnosis.

ref. http://poj.peeters-leuven.be/content.php?url=article&id=1002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-05-25 09:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or visual impairments:

http://www.revalidatiegeneeskunde.nl/Onderzoek/08cervis.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: but 'disorders' instead of 'disturbances'
54 mins
  -> Thanks Siobhan - you're right, of course, it can also cover "disorders" :-)

agree  Dennis Seine: disorders
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of visual acuity


Explanation:
Is geen typische EMEA-term.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: see: http://www.looerf.nl/visus-gezichtscherpte.htm
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search