Doorbloeding

English translation: blood flow/blood circulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorbloeding
English translation:blood flow/blood circulation
Entered by: vixen

14:03 Oct 8, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Skin disorders
Dutch term or phrase: Doorbloeding
Doorbloeding van de huid of andere organen
jloew
Israel
blood flow/blood circulation
Explanation:
I'm not a specialist in the field, but I believe this is simply called 'blood flow' or 'blood circulation' in English.

Internal body temperature (core temperature) is controlled through several processes, including the combined actions of sweat production and the rate of blood flowing through the network of blood vessels within the skin.

In very cold conditions skin blood flow drops very low, retaining heat in the centre of the body and preserving the flow of warm blood to the vital organs within the chest and abdomen and to the brain.
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/skin_hair/skin_structure_003740.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-08 14:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also confirmed by Eurodic:
Medische wetenschappen [COM] Volledige ingang
NL bloeddoorstroming
bloedvoorziening
bloedverzorging
doorbloeding
EN blood circulation
blood flow
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blood circulation
Judith Lang
3 +1blood flow/blood circulation
vixen
3Blood circulation / blood flow
Hasselt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood circulation


Explanation:
Also used as "circulation" alone, without adding blood.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/blood-circulation?cat=health
Judith Lang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blood circulation / blood flow


Explanation:


Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doorbloeding
blood flow/blood circulation


Explanation:
I'm not a specialist in the field, but I believe this is simply called 'blood flow' or 'blood circulation' in English.

Internal body temperature (core temperature) is controlled through several processes, including the combined actions of sweat production and the rate of blood flowing through the network of blood vessels within the skin.

In very cold conditions skin blood flow drops very low, retaining heat in the centre of the body and preserving the flow of warm blood to the vital organs within the chest and abdomen and to the brain.
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/skin_hair/skin_structure_003740.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-08 14:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also confirmed by Eurodic:
Medische wetenschappen [COM] Volledige ingang
NL bloeddoorstroming
bloedvoorziening
bloedverzorging
doorbloeding
EN blood circulation
blood flow


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah do Carmo: I would personally regard this as the most helpful (and best substantiated) answer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search