Onderdeel arts

English translation: unit doctor

17:37 Mar 7, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Dutch term or phrase: Onderdeel arts
Medical report. "Origineel verslag verzonden aan: Onderdeel arts". There is another section that uses the term Onderdeels arts. Any suggestions gladly received.
Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
English translation:unit doctor
Explanation:
a possibility in military (and other) contexts:

[PDF] Pyridostigmine Bromide (PB) 30 mgBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
See your unit doctor right away if your side effects ... Human studies of PB at doses intended for military use have found PB to. be generally safe. ...
www.jrcab.army.mil/PB_PPI.pdf
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks.
Fits neatly in overall context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medical department / medical unit
11thmuse
4 +1Unit physician
jloew
3 +1unit doctor
Harry Borsje
1afdelingsarts
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onderdeelarts
unit doctor


Explanation:
a possibility in military (and other) contexts:

[PDF] Pyridostigmine Bromide (PB) 30 mgBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
See your unit doctor right away if your side effects ... Human studies of PB at doses intended for military use have found PB to. be generally safe. ...
www.jrcab.army.mil/PB_PPI.pdf


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
Fits neatly in overall context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
18 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unit physician


Explanation:
More generally used than unit doctor. May be in any kind of unit, including hospital unit.


    Reference: http://depts.washington.edu/actu/physician.htm
    Reference: http://ccmjournal.com/pt/re/ccm/fulltext.00003246-200603000-...
jloew
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your response

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical department / medical unit


Explanation:
That's what's it mostly called

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you for your response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Assuming the space is correct (http://www.spatiegebruik.nl/), this is the only possible answer
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your response

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
afdelingsarts


Explanation:
Just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-03-08 07:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong language! :) I agree with James.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your response
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your response




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search