Bedrijfsgezondheidszorg

English translation: Occupational Health Care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bedrijfsgezondheidszorg
English translation:Occupational Health Care
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

20:02 Oct 29, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Industrial health and safety
Dutch term or phrase: Bedrijfsgezondheidszorg
Algemene term
Jacques Wolse
Occupational Health Care
Explanation:
De geijkte term (bijv.: komt vaak op waanneer ingevoer op Google - tussen "" - of Word.com)
Selected response from:

jloew
Israel
Grading comment
Termen liggen dicht bij elkaar. Deze oplossing is iets algemener en heeft daarom mijn voorkeur. Bedankt allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Occupational Health Care
jloew
5 +1Corporate health care
Lincy Luyten


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporate health care


Explanation:
Zowel "corporate" als "health care" is gewoon terug te vinden bij Van Dale.

Lincy Luyten
Native speaker of: Flemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
12 mins

neutral  DutchConnection: Dit is niet de gebruikelijke term in Engeland. Natuurlijk wel individueel te gebruiken zoals 'our corporate health care strategy'.
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Occupational Health Care


Explanation:
De geijkte term (bijv.: komt vaak op waanneer ingevoer op Google - tussen "" - of Word.com)

jloew
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Termen liggen dicht bij elkaar. Deze oplossing is iets algemener en heeft daarom mijn voorkeur. Bedankt allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: ... maar zelf zou ik de voorkeur geven aan corporate health care. 'Corporate' heeft duidelijk betrekking op een bedrijf, 'occupational' heeft mi. (althans in de letterlijke betekenis) meer betrekking op 'beroep' // Ja, inderdaad. Bedankt!
6 mins
  -> Het hangt samen met het zinverband. "Occupational" is meer algemeen - "corporate" inderdaad meer specifiek voor (grote) bedrijven

agree  writeaway: Definitely. this is the term. Van Dale is of little or no use with such terms.
4 hrs

agree  DutchConnection: Dit is in Engeland de gebruikelijke term. Net als occupational health and safety.
11 hrs

agree  Joost Simons
13 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead: Occupational is most general term - industrial healthcare could also be used in a more specific manufacturing context, see www.touchnottingham.com/business/list/bid/2761863
15 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search