dunne darm

English translation: small intestine

11:24 Jan 6, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / questionnaire
Dutch term or phrase: dunne darm
chirurgische verwijdering van enig deel van de dunne darm
Ariadne Ashby
English translation:small intestine
Explanation:
dunne darm is the small intestine, dikke darm is the large intestine
Selected response from:

Anja Thys
Belgium
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5small intestine
katja van hellemond
4 +5small intestine
Anja Thys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
small intestine


Explanation:
check the dictionary...

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks analytical

agree  Chris Hughes
5 mins
  -> thanks chris

agree  vic voskuil
10 mins
  -> bedankt vic

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
40 mins
  -> bedankt saskia

agree  writeaway: agree-Van Dale leaves no doubt
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
small intestine


Explanation:
dunne darm is the small intestine, dikke darm is the large intestine

Anja Thys
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical (X)
3 mins

agree  vic voskuil
9 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
40 mins

agree  writeaway: as given in Van Dale Nl-En
1 hr

agree  Vert-ical Tr (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search