progressieve multifocale leuko-encefalopathie

English translation: progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy

11:23 Jan 6, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / questionnaire
Dutch term or phrase: progressieve multifocale leuko-encefalopathie
ook bekend als PML
Ariadne Ashby
English translation:progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy
Explanation:
PML in English
Selected response from:

orangeworld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy
orangeworld
5 +3Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy
katja van hellemond
4 +1Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy
Titia D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy


Explanation:
PML in English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progressive_multifocal_leukoenc...
orangeworld
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you orangeworld


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical (X)
2 mins

agree  vic voskuil
9 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
39 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progressive_multifocal_leukoenc...

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Katja


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical (X)
1 min
  -> thanks analytical

agree  vic voskuil: but why a capital?
9 mins
  -> bedankt vic

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
39 mins
  -> bedankt saskia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy


Explanation:
see link to web reference


    Reference: http://www.aidsmap.com/cms1032628.asp
Titia D
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Titia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X)
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search