endeldarm

English translation: rectum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:endeldarm
English translation:rectum
Entered by: Ariadne Ashby

11:20 Jan 6, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / questionnaire
Dutch term or phrase: endeldarm
dikkedarm- of endeldarmkanker
Ariadne Ashby
rectum
Explanation:
the 'endeldarm' is called the rectum in English. Cancer in the rectum is called rectal cancer (http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cancernet/200076.html). The 'dikke darm' is called colon and therefore that is called colon cancer (http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cancernet/200008.html). Hope that helps you.
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you Katja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rectum
katja van hellemond
3 +2rectum
Filip Lagey (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rectum


Explanation:
The cancer is called 'rectal cancer'.

Filip Lagey (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Taalisman!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Thys
4 mins

agree  vic voskuil
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rectum


Explanation:
the 'endeldarm' is called the rectum in English. Cancer in the rectum is called rectal cancer (http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cancernet/200076.html). The 'dikke darm' is called colon and therefore that is called colon cancer (http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cancernet/200008.html). Hope that helps you.

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Katja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical (X): You provided the reference!
1 min
  -> thanks analytical

agree  Titia D
2 mins
  -> thanks titia

agree  Anja Thys
3 mins
  -> bedankt anja

agree  vic voskuil
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search