Uretersplits

English translation: ureter splints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Uretersplits
English translation:ureter splints
Entered by: Sanmar

13:41 Feb 28, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Uretersplits
na verwijdering van de uretersplits werd hij op 1 januari uit het ziekenhuis ontslagen
Sanmar
United Kingdom
ureter splits
Explanation:
See Web site
Selected response from:

jloew
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ureteral stents
FionaDV (X)
3ureter splits
jloew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ureter splits


Explanation:
See Web site


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5817122.html
jloew
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you mean 'splints', perhaps. This would make more sense. I just have to assume that the writer made a typing mistake since there are plenty of references to ureter/urethra splints.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ureteral stents


Explanation:
17,600 google results for "ureteral stents"

Ureteral stents are thin catheters threaded into segments of the ureter that carry urine, produced by the kidney, either down into the bladder internally, or to an external collection system.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1268350?bs=1#marker_submit

In addition to urinary catheters there are also what are known as ureter splints (stents), which are inserted from the bladder right up to the kidney.
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:DSiiJ2PiYcwJ:www.scienc...



FionaDV (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search