Interne geneeskunde en consultatiebureau

English translation: Internal medical [and health] centre

11:51 Jan 5, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / department
Dutch term or phrase: Interne geneeskunde en consultatiebureau
english translation of the 2 words, both are departments of the medical
eva
English translation:Internal medical [and health] centre
Explanation:
Van Dale:
consultatiebureau het
clinic
health centre

geneeskunde de (v.)
medicine
medical science
context

interne / nucleaire / tropische geneeskunde
internal / nuclear / tropical medicine




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-01-05 12:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See refs below:

WCNMB Congress 2006KimDong Soo Internal Medical Centre. 4-5 1 Chungmoo-dong Seo-gu, Pusan 602-011. Tel. 82-51-245-7100. Fax 82-51-247-2907. E.mail lkwktc@hanmail.net ...
www.wfnmb.org/congress2006/organizing_committee.htm

Aviva plc - Corporate Social Responsibility Report 2003 - Aviva FranceOur company health insurance, which completes the social security cover, ... Inside Aviva France, there is an “internal medical centre” attached to the HR ...
www.aviva.com/files/reports/ csr/2003report/reports/france_health_safe.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-01-05 12:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As separate departments:

Internal medical centre

and

Health centre/clinic [for Mothers an their babies, in the Netherlands]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-01-05 12:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read .. and their babies ..
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Internal medical [and health] centre
Dave Calderhead
4 +1Internal medicine and consultation office
jloew
3internal medicine and health centre
Judith Furness-Bosselaar
3Internal medical consultancy agency
jpbellia (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internal medicine and consultation office


Explanation:
Logische vertaling

jloew
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: a bit literal though, James
2 mins

agree  writeaway: this is someone entitled to ask 1 question and who is asking two. these are the two terms. no room for fantasy here. literal is good enough imho.
34 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internal medical consultancy agency


Explanation:
Internal medical consultancy agency

jpbellia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Internal medical [and health] centre


Explanation:
Van Dale:
consultatiebureau het
clinic
health centre

geneeskunde de (v.)
medicine
medical science
context

interne / nucleaire / tropische geneeskunde
internal / nuclear / tropical medicine




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-01-05 12:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See refs below:

WCNMB Congress 2006KimDong Soo Internal Medical Centre. 4-5 1 Chungmoo-dong Seo-gu, Pusan 602-011. Tel. 82-51-245-7100. Fax 82-51-247-2907. E.mail lkwktc@hanmail.net ...
www.wfnmb.org/congress2006/organizing_committee.htm

Aviva plc - Corporate Social Responsibility Report 2003 - Aviva FranceOur company health insurance, which completes the social security cover, ... Inside Aviva France, there is an “internal medical centre” attached to the HR ...
www.aviva.com/files/reports/ csr/2003report/reports/france_health_safe.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-01-05 12:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As separate departments:

Internal medical centre

and

Health centre/clinic [for Mothers an their babies, in the Netherlands]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-01-05 12:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read .. and their babies ..

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Could also be a 'well-baby clinic'
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate. (:-{)> and here's wishing you a Happy, Healthy and Prosperous 2006. I don't know about restricting it to 'baby clinic' without more context - even though the 'consultatiebureau' is usually a "Mother and child" clinic in NL

agree  Harry Borsje: I think asker wants the 2 terms separately (which you gave but hidden in your explanation); the 2nd ref. IMO refers to an in-house medical centre which is not an internal medical centre//And to you!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Harry (:-{)> You are correct, of course, about the terms seperately as two departments - I must pay more attention to all of the question in 2006 - by the way: best wishes for a Happy, Healthy and Prosperous 2006 to you and your family.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Two departments: internal medicine and medical clinic.
4 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal medicine and health centre


Explanation:
two separate terms

Judith Furness-Bosselaar
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search