Periodiek (begeleidings) onderzoek

English translation: periodical (follow-up) health check

08:55 Dec 12, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical examination form
Dutch term or phrase: Periodiek (begeleidings) onderzoek
I do not have much (any) context, I'm afraid. Would 'regular check-ups/examinations' be OK? How about "begeleidings", 'supportive'?

Thanks!
Luuk Arens
Mozambique
English translation:periodical (follow-up) health check
Explanation:
See referred websites
Selected response from:

jloew
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Dave, James and Veerle.
Luuk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5periodical follow-up examination
veerle esschenbrouck (X)
3 +2periodical (follow-up) health check
jloew
4 +1Regular Medical Check-ups
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regular Medical Check-ups


Explanation:
Plenty of refs for that, here are 3 of them:

BBC Passport To Health - Part 1: Keeping Yourself Healthy
Get Regular Medical Check-ups. Even if you are feeling fine, it's important to see your health care provider for regular check-ups. ...
www.worlded.org/us/health/heal/passport/part_1_j.html

Hepatitis B Foundation - Living with Chronic Hepatitis BGet regular medical check-ups with your liver specialist or family doctor. This should be at least once or twice a year, or more if needed. ...
www.hepb.org/06-0267.hepb

HIV/AIDS care and Anti-Retroviral Treatment (ART)Once you start ART it is essential to continue taking medicines daily for the rest of your life and make regular medical check-ups. ...
www.gpg.gov.za/services/aids/art.html



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks. Do you have a suggestion for begeleidend?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: 'follow-up' geeft misschien iets beter de betekenis van 'begeleiding' weer.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina (:-{)> - IMO check-up implies successive follow-up examinations, but follow-up could be added

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodical (follow-up) health check


Explanation:
See referred websites


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.gwsport.org.uk/policies/docs/PAC%202004-2005%20An...
jloew
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Dave, James and Veerle.
Luuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
43 mins

agree  veerle esschenbrouck (X): I would have given the same answer
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periodical follow-up examination


Explanation:
This seems the most logical translation.

veerle esschenbrouck (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search