bindweefselskelet

English translation: connective tissue skeleton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bindweefselskelet
English translation:connective tissue skeleton
Entered by: schweve

10:13 Nov 1, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy
Dutch term or phrase: bindweefselskelet
CONTEXT: Het bindweefselskelet is een netwerk van bindweefselcellen waarin de samenstelling en rangschikking van de vezels afhankelijk is van de eisen die aan het weefsel worden gesteld.Het bindweefselskelet is een netwerk van bindweefselcellen waarin de samenstelling en rangschikking van de vezels afhankelijk is van de eisen die aan het weefsel worden gesteld.
schweve
connective tissue skeleton
Explanation:
Heel eenvoudig vertaald; 251 x geciteerd in Google.
Selected response from:

jloew
Israel
Grading comment
My author was happiest with connective tissue skeleton, particularly when I pointed out that it often refers to individual organ structures. Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3connective tissue skeleton
jloew
3 -1Extracellular matrix
Ford Prefect


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connective tissue skeleton


Explanation:
Heel eenvoudig vertaald; 251 x geciteerd in Google.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
jloew
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
My author was happiest with connective tissue skeleton, particularly when I pointed out that it often refers to individual organ structures. Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Simons
9 mins

agree  DutchConnection
2 hrs

agree  mariette (X)
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Extracellular matrix


Explanation:
eg: see link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-11-01 12:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having had a closer look, I would not now use ECM in
this context - since it defines bindweefselskelet as
"een netwerk van bindweefselcellen", i.e. a network of
fibroblasts.

I don't like this as a definition, but there is some
support for the concept - see attached paper. However,
it also stops you using "stroma" since this is not
fibroblast specific.

I suggest instead that you rephrase it and remove the
definition of "bindweefselskelet", if this is possible
in the wider context of the document:

"The composition and structure of fibroblast network
fibres depends on the demands made on the tissue."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-11-01 12:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uvm.edu/annb/faculty/PDFs/7.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-11-01 12:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uvm.edu/annb/faculty/PDFs/7.pdf


    Reference: http://www.lumc.nl/4030/samenvattingen/200406/indexjun2004.h...
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jloew: Extracellular matrix is substantie dat geen cellen bevat: "In biology, extracellular matrix (ECM) is any material part of a tissue that is not part of any cell. Extracellular matrix is the defining feature of connective tissue." (Wikipedia)
6 mins
  -> ECM consists of structural proteins secreted by cells (collagen, laminin, elastin...) and proteoglycans. I beg to differ with Wikipedia. http://www.sgul.ac.uk/depts/histopathology/ECMI.html http://web.indstate.edu/thcme/mwking/extracellularmatrix.htm...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search