Randstad

English translation: Rant-stat

20:51 Apr 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / phonetics
Dutch term or phrase: Randstad
The same case as before - this name needs to be transcribed for a translation into Latvian, but I wouldn't have much luck in Dutch-Latvian pair. Could someone please transcribe this phonetically?

Thanks in advance.
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
English translation:Rant-stat
Explanation:
Short A's
Stress on Rant
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4['r@ntst@t]
Dallon
3 +1Rant-stat
vic voskuil
4Randstad
Andre de Vries


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Randstad


Explanation:
there is no translation - it means the ring of cities in the central west of Holland -

Rotterdam, The Hague, Amsterdam, Utrecht

I can't give you a phonetic transcription - this site does not support international phonetic alphabet, but /randstad/ is a reasonable attempt...

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzan Hamer: In "Dubbel Dutch," Kevin Cook explains "the main cities of W. Holland (including the 4 large cities) have practically merged into a single conurbation (stad/city) resembling the rim (rand/edge) of a plate, with the left-hand edge broken off by the N. Sea.
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rant-stat


Explanation:
Short A's
Stress on Rant

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
0 min

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
['r@ntst@t]


Explanation:
For phonetic transcriptions use square brackets, for phonological use slashes.

See dak, tak and kat here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_phonology
...for the right "a".

Proz doesn't accept phonetic transcript, it seems. The @ comes closest to the symbol I'm referring to.

Dallon
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search