onthouding

English translation: here abstain from doing something

14:35 Mar 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: onthouding
XXX heeft aangekondigd dat, mocht uw Rechtbank de aanvankelijke musical verbieden, zij simpelweg de door de Duitse producent “gewijzigde” musical zal gaan opvoeren. QQQQ zal dan ook opnieuw de gang naar de rechter moeten maken en bovendien zal een en ander leiden tot executiegeschillen. Bovendien is onjuist de stelling van XXX dat hij *onthouding* zou hebben toegezegd. Dat is niet het geval geweest.

Hi all,
I do not understand the term "onthouding" in this context, anyone?

MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
English translation:here abstain from doing something
Explanation:
I suppose "onthouding" here means: toezeggen dat x zich zal onthouden iets te doen (de musical op te voeren)
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks Hirselana and Deborah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2here abstain from doing something
hirselina
3moreover.......promised to *refrain* from performing is untrue
Deborah do Carmo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here abstain from doing something


Explanation:
I suppose "onthouding" here means: toezeggen dat x zich zal onthouden iets te doen (de musical op te voeren)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Hirselana and Deborah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah do Carmo: sorry was typing at same time - abstain/refrain both ok
5 mins

agree  Anne Lee
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moreover.......promised to *refrain* from performing is untrue


Explanation:
Sounds like there has been a contention made that XXX promised to refrain from performing

Deborah do Carmo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search