grootrecht

English translation: moral rights

18:42 Mar 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: grootrecht
In twee instanties heeft de kort-gedingrechter korte metten gemaakt met de musical van XXX en de uitvoering daarvan verboden, vanwege schending van grootrecht en onrechtmatig handelen.

Kan nergens iets over "grootrecht" terugvinden, iemand?
MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
English translation:moral rights
Explanation:
I think this means 'moral rights', which includes the right to be identified as the original author of a work (even if you no longer own the copyright in it). This also seems to fit with the only serious reference to 'grootrecht' that Google threw up:

-> "het gebruik van de muziek uit de musical "Martin Guerre" wordt juridisch als een inbreuk op het zgn. grootrecht op "Martin Guerre" gezien. Foon heeft naar aanleiding van vorige opvoeringen van "The Imposter" een boete opgelegd gekregen van de eigenaren van het grootrecht Claude Michel Schönberg, Alain Boublil, Cameron Mackintosh Limited en Cameron Mackintosh (overseas) Limited."
http://www.foon.nu/fotos_theimposter.htm

A quick guide to moral rights is provided at the website referenced below. It is written specifially from a UK point of view, but the principles should apply internationally.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
It's moral rights; the right of attribution of authorship and the right of integrity of authorship. Bedankt voor de toelichting Svetlana, je zette me op het juiste pad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zie
Svetlana Touloub
3moral rights
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moral rights


Explanation:
I think this means 'moral rights', which includes the right to be identified as the original author of a work (even if you no longer own the copyright in it). This also seems to fit with the only serious reference to 'grootrecht' that Google threw up:

-> "het gebruik van de muziek uit de musical "Martin Guerre" wordt juridisch als een inbreuk op het zgn. grootrecht op "Martin Guerre" gezien. Foon heeft naar aanleiding van vorige opvoeringen van "The Imposter" een boete opgelegd gekregen van de eigenaren van het grootrecht Claude Michel Schönberg, Alain Boublil, Cameron Mackintosh Limited en Cameron Mackintosh (overseas) Limited."
http://www.foon.nu/fotos_theimposter.htm

A quick guide to moral rights is provided at the website referenced below. It is written specifially from a UK point of view, but the principles should apply internationally.


    Reference: http://www.egos.co.uk/FAQ/moral.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
It's moral rights; the right of attribution of authorship and the right of integrity of authorship. Bedankt voor de toelichting Svetlana, je zette me op het juiste pad.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zie


Explanation:
misschien kan het helpen?

"Groot recht : de in een muziekuitgave-overeenkomst over te dragen rechten hebben onder andere betrekking op
gewone muzikale werken (tekst en/of muziek). Dit wordt genoemd het zogenaamde "klein recht" in tegenstelling tot
"groot recht". Met "groot recht" wordt bedoeld de toneelmatige opvoering van zogenaamde dramatisch muzikale werken
zoals bijvoorbeeld opera's en balletten. Buma en Stemra regelen de collectieve exploitatie van het "klein recht" terwijl
auteurs en/of uitgevers zelf afspraken maken over de exploitatie van het "groot recht", met name in het theater. Echter,
wordt nu een liedje uit een dramatisch muzikaal werk op de radio ten gehore gebracht of op een CD uitgebracht,
incasseren Buma en Stemra wel omdat een dergelijke exploitatie tot het "klein recht" wordt gerekend".



    Reference: http://www.bvpop.nl/forms/uitgavec.pdf
Svetlana Touloub
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: See also http://www.vscd.nl/buma.php. There may not be any direct equivalent in English. // Daar hebt u er natuurlijk groot gelijk.
1 hr
  -> Iris70 schreeft: Kan nergens iets over "grootrecht" terugvinden" - nu dit is toch IETS:)))

agree  Fred ten Berge: Publisher: Veelgestelde vragen over kopen of huren van bladmuziek ...// ca, 7 Googles!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search