beslissing in den gronde

English translation: ruling/decision on the merits/on the substance of the case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beslissing in den gronde
English translation:ruling/decision on the merits/on the substance of the case
Entered by: Deborah do Carmo

15:40 Mar 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: beslissing in den gronde
In deze procedure is het geschil in volle omvang aan u voorgelegd, voor een beslissing in den gronde. Vandaar dat ik eerst zal ingaan op de feiten en omstandigheden die tot de kort gedingprocedures en tot deze procedure hebben geleid. Vervolgens bespreek ik [nader in te vullen].

MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
for a ruling/decision on the merits
Explanation:
Not 100% sure - will confirm shortly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-03-15 15:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merits (or main issue)

For similar entries and examples on the Flemish site, see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/590407

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-03-15 15:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/953597

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-03-15 16:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from a lower court after a decision on the merits, or may summarily ...
to the proceedings in the court from whose decision on the merits the appeal is ...
www.courts.state.nh.us/rules/scr/scr-7.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Rule 3. Definitions.
... agency\'s final order or decision on the merits is unlawful or unreasonable.
... (3) an appeal from a final decision on the merits issued in a sentence ...
www.courts.state.nh.us/rules/scr/scr-3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawlink NSW: Jurisdiction of the Land and Environment Court
... to errors of law and does not involve a review of the decision on the merits.
When a Judge (rather than a Commissioner) makes a decision on the merits, ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lec/lec.nsf/pages/jurisimple - 14k - 13 Mar 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Practice Direction: Reconsiderations
... Decision on the Merits. 10. If the threshold test is met, the case will be
... about the procedure to be followed on the decision on the merits. ...
www.wsiat.on.ca/english/practicedirections/pdrecon.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

What is the IACHR?
... will declare a petition admissible before reaching a decision on the merits.
... the admissibility of a petition with its final decision on the merits. ...
www.cidh.oas.org/what.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Deborah do Carmo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3decision on the substance of the case
jarry (X)
3 +3for a ruling/decision on the merits
Deborah do Carmo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for a ruling/decision on the merits


Explanation:
Not 100% sure - will confirm shortly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-03-15 15:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merits (or main issue)

For similar entries and examples on the Flemish site, see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/590407

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-03-15 15:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/953597

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-03-15 16:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from a lower court after a decision on the merits, or may summarily ...
to the proceedings in the court from whose decision on the merits the appeal is ...
www.courts.state.nh.us/rules/scr/scr-7.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Rule 3. Definitions.
... agency\'s final order or decision on the merits is unlawful or unreasonable.
... (3) an appeal from a final decision on the merits issued in a sentence ...
www.courts.state.nh.us/rules/scr/scr-3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawlink NSW: Jurisdiction of the Land and Environment Court
... to errors of law and does not involve a review of the decision on the merits.
When a Judge (rather than a Commissioner) makes a decision on the merits, ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lec/lec.nsf/pages/jurisimple - 14k - 13 Mar 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Practice Direction: Reconsiderations
... Decision on the Merits. 10. If the threshold test is met, the case will be
... about the procedure to be followed on the decision on the merits. ...
www.wsiat.on.ca/english/practicedirections/pdrecon.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

What is the IACHR?
... will declare a petition admissible before reaching a decision on the merits.
... the admissibility of a petition with its final decision on the merits. ...
www.cidh.oas.org/what.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Deborah do Carmo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X): How could I not agree if substance and merit are synonymous!
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Tina Vonhof: with both.
5 hrs
  -> Tks Tina!

agree  Fred ten Berge
9 hrs
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decision on the substance of the case


Explanation:
I'm crossing swords here with a legal expert (Debbie do Carmo), hence my medium confidence level.
http://www.unhchr.ch/html/menu6/2/fs7.htm
The two major stages in any case are known as the “admissibility” stage and the “merits” stage. The “admissibility” of a case refers to the formal requirements that your complaint must satisfy before the relevant committee can consider its SUBSTANCE. The “merits” of the case are the SUBSTANCE, on the basis of which the committee decides whether or not your rights under a treaty have been violated. These stages are described in greater detail below.

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2000/02/feature/lu0002128f....
Although Luxembourg courts process legal proceedings relatively quickly, the pre-trial investigation phase takes six months. Thus, in seeking an emergency ruling, ALEBA and ABBL particularly asked for a declaration that the terms set out in the collective agreement would continue to have effect pending a fundamental Administrative Tribunal decision on the SUBSTANCE of the case. The applicants believe that the Minister's decision of 1 December 1999 is unlawful, and that it could cause them serious and lasting detriment.





jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah do Carmo: no problem with it at all - substance and merits are synonymous
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: with both.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fred ten Berge
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search