vennootschap naar vreemd recht

English translation: company under foreign law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vennootschap naar vreemd recht
English translation:company under foreign law
Entered by: Iris70

14:34 Mar 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: vennootschap naar vreemd recht
pleitnotities
van mr xxx

inzake:

de vennootschap naar vreemd recht
xxxx,
gevestigd te Londen, United Kingdom,
eiseres,
advocaat en procureur: mr XXX

versus:
Iris70
company under foreign law
Explanation:
see links
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3company under foreign law
avantix
5company under foreign law
Buck


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company under foreign law


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
    Reference: http://www.jurawelt.com/gerichtsurteile/sonstige/ausland/370...
avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: might be an idea to replace 'foreign' with the name of the country
10 mins
  -> Not a bad idea, but if the source text does not say so, I would keep to the original

agree  Deborah do Carmo: here, otherwise company incorporated according to xxxx law normally
40 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company under foreign law


Explanation:
I see this term practically every day in my translations.

Buck
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search