Naburige rechten

English translation: Concomitant/attendant/accompanying rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Naburige rechten
English translation:Concomitant/attendant/accompanying rights
Entered by: jarry (X)

16:02 Nov 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Dutch term or phrase: Naburige rechten
Wet op de Auteursrechten en de Naburige rechten.

I need a more or less official translation of "Naburige rechten" - it concerns performing artists
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Copyrights and concomitant/attendant/accompanying/
Explanation:
associated/affiliated/accessory/auxiliary rights. I would say take your pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 54 mins (2004-11-27 07:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 644 for \"concomitant rights\", of which many are authentic English sites.

Texas Tech Law - Academics Semester Abroad Programs
... The course explores the development and evolution of international law and the concomitant rights and remedies that flow from its existence and violation. ...https://www.law.ttu.edu/academics/ international/intlclasses.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 59 mins (2004-11-27 08:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 399 Google hits for \'auxiliary rights, many of which are authentic English sites

Avoiding GenocideThe right to bear arms could have saved Sudan.
... As the great English jurist William Blackstone explained, core human rights would
be \"the dead letter of the laws\" if not guarded by \"auxiliary rights.\" So the ...
www.papillonsartpalace.com/avogiding.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 5 mins (2004-11-27 08:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 790 Google hits on \'accompanying rights\', many of which are authentic English-language sites.

United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)
... Our leaders and the citizenry are all too well informed that democracy and its
accompanying rights and obligations, are the ultimate guarantors of all the ...
www.uneca.org/eca_resources/ Speeches/amoako/98/accra2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 11 mins (2004-11-27 08:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 5740 Google hits, many of which are authentic English-language sites.

Graduateschools.com; Graduate Schools, graduate schools, search ...
... A graduate school program that prepares individuals to take the oath of United States citizenship and to exercise the attendant rights and responsibilities of ...
www.graduateschool.com/discussions/group.cfm?g=421 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 16 mins (2004-11-27 08:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 116 Google hits for \'affiliated rights\', some of which are authentic English-language sites.

Ku Klux Klan and Sexualized Racism/Gendered Violence
... legal mechanisms promulgated by overlapping federal, state, and local authorities
charged with upholding the constitutional and affiliated rights of all ...
academic.udayton.edu/race/02rights/kkk01.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 21 mins (2004-11-27 08:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 401 Google hits for \'accessory rights\', quite a few of which are authentic English-language sites

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
... absence of an independent claim under the Convention or its Protocols, the Court
could not have examined whether the authors\' accessory rights under article 14 ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/undocs/998-2001.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Related rights.
Tina Vonhof
4 +2Copyrights and concomitant/attendant/accompanying/
jarry (X)
4 +1neighbouring rights
Anjo Sterringa
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Related rights.


Explanation:
Copyright and related rights - many hits on google.


    Reference: http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2003/20032498.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Beijer
4123 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Copyrights and concomitant/attendant/accompanying/


Explanation:
associated/affiliated/accessory/auxiliary rights. I would say take your pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 54 mins (2004-11-27 07:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 644 for \"concomitant rights\", of which many are authentic English sites.

Texas Tech Law - Academics Semester Abroad Programs
... The course explores the development and evolution of international law and the concomitant rights and remedies that flow from its existence and violation. ...https://www.law.ttu.edu/academics/ international/intlclasses.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 59 mins (2004-11-27 08:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 399 Google hits for \'auxiliary rights, many of which are authentic English sites

Avoiding GenocideThe right to bear arms could have saved Sudan.
... As the great English jurist William Blackstone explained, core human rights would
be \"the dead letter of the laws\" if not guarded by \"auxiliary rights.\" So the ...
www.papillonsartpalace.com/avogiding.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 5 mins (2004-11-27 08:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 790 Google hits on \'accompanying rights\', many of which are authentic English-language sites.

United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)
... Our leaders and the citizenry are all too well informed that democracy and its
accompanying rights and obligations, are the ultimate guarantors of all the ...
www.uneca.org/eca_resources/ Speeches/amoako/98/accra2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 11 mins (2004-11-27 08:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 5740 Google hits, many of which are authentic English-language sites.

Graduateschools.com; Graduate Schools, graduate schools, search ...
... A graduate school program that prepares individuals to take the oath of United States citizenship and to exercise the attendant rights and responsibilities of ...
www.graduateschool.com/discussions/group.cfm?g=421 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 16 mins (2004-11-27 08:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 116 Google hits for \'affiliated rights\', some of which are authentic English-language sites.

Ku Klux Klan and Sexualized Racism/Gendered Violence
... legal mechanisms promulgated by overlapping federal, state, and local authorities
charged with upholding the constitutional and affiliated rights of all ...
academic.udayton.edu/race/02rights/kkk01.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 21 mins (2004-11-27 08:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of about 401 Google hits for \'accessory rights\', quite a few of which are authentic English-language sites

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
... absence of an independent claim under the Convention or its Protocols, the Court
could not have examined whether the authors\' accessory rights under article 14 ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/undocs/998-2001.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: also fine
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof: Only with 'associated' , which gets hits on google in the COMBINATION "copyright and ..... rights". The others get 0 or very few hits in that combination, and all are foreign websites translated into English.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> See above: one of about 644 Google hits for "concomitant rights", of which many are authentic English sites. See also notes added on 'auxiliary', 'accompanying', 'attendant', 'affiliated' and 'accessory rights'.

neutral  Michael Beijer: meh
4123 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighbouring rights


Explanation:
Just another option.
JURLEX has examples of both terms:)
Wet toezicht collectieve beheersorganisaties auteurs- en naburige rechten (15 juli 2003)
Supervision of Collective Management Organizations (Copyrights and Neighbouring Rights) Act
Richtlijn 93/98 EEG van de Raad van 29 oktober 1993 betreffende de harmonisatie van de beschermingstermijn van het auteursrecht en van bepaalde naburige rechten
Council Directive 93/98 EEC of 29 October 1993 harmonizing the term of protection of copyright and certain related rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 52 mins (2004-11-29 12:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als je kijkt op de website van het Instituut voor informatierecht (via www.recht4all.nl/wetten/w/atrsw.htm) vind je daar regelgeving in het Engels en Nederlands. De Engelse vertalingen die daar gepubliceerd zijn spreken over neighbouring rights.
Kan het nog officiëler?
Erg nuttig is de Engelse vertaling van de Auteurswet 1912 voor dit soort vertalingen!

Anjo Sterringa
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: It appears to be right, but it sounds to me like it has to do with a land deal.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> net als 'naburig'....

neutral  Michael Beijer: "related rights": UK English, "neighbouring rights": translationese? see my ref
4123 days




Reference comments


4123 days
Reference: refs

Reference information:
"1. Although "neighbouring rights" is the term more commonly used in translations, "related rights" is the term used in original English language documents: e.g., the Irish Copyright and Related Rights Act, 2000 or the European Union directive on rental right and lending right and on certain rights related to copyright in the field of intellectual property." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Related_rights )

JurLex:

naburige rechten =
related rights
neighbouring rights

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search