https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/dutch-to-english/law-patents-trademarks-copyright/799998-geruisloze-fusie.html

geruisloze fusie

English translation: tax-free merger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geruisloze fusie
English translation:tax-free merger
Entered by: jarry (X)

12:55 Sep 1, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / company law business
Dutch term or phrase: geruisloze fusie
Ik zoek de vertaling van de term "geruisloze fusie" in het Engels.

Ik heb geen context. Daarom heb ik ter verduidelijking van Tijdnet de context genomen die ook voor mijn klant geldt.


"Verlies van rechtspersoonlijkheid - geruisloze fusie

Indien men dit wenst kan de vennootschap welke alle aandelen van de andere vennootschap heeft verworven deze laatste vennootschap 'opslorpen' door middel van een zogenaamde 'geruisloze fusie'.

Hierbij wordt het vermogen van de overnemende vennootschap en de overgenomen vennootschap volledig versmolten, waarna zij verder bestaan als één enkele vennootschap. Een dergelijke fusie is, hoewel er minder vereisten bestaan dan bij de normale fusie, toch een gecompliceerde verrichting, waarbij deskundige juridische en fiscale bijstand vereist is. Zo is onder meer het akkoord van beide algemene vergaderingen (van beide vennootschappen), de tussenkomst van de notaris, enz vereist.

10:07 - 29/07/2004
Copyright © Tijdnet"
Alvast bedankt voor het verstrekken van deze vertaling.
2708 (X)
Tax-free merger / merger without any tax consequences
Explanation:
To the best of my knowledge, this is the proper English term. I researched the term proposed by Chris (aborption) but was unable to find any conclusive confirmation that this is a widely used or standard term in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-09-01 14:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absorption: An arrangementunder which the entire business and undertaking of one or more companies are transferred to another existing company and the companies whose assets have been transferred are dissolved. (Derek French Dictionary of Accounting Terms)
My question to Chris is: Do you think that this is the same type of transaction as the one the asker describes as \"geruisloze fusie\"? I have a nagging feeling it isn\'t.
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
I still think that Chris is right in my context because tax assistance is needed when doing a "geruisloze fusie".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3absorption
Chris Hopley
3 +1Tax-free merger / merger without any tax consequences
jarry (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absorption


Explanation:
The use of the word 'opslorpen' provides the clue here. In English, this is referred to as an 'absorption'.

-> "There are two kinds of corporate body mergers. The first situation occurs when one corporate body absorbs another. The first corporate body continues to exist, while the second does not. ... This kind of merger is called "absorption". ...

The second situation occurs when two or more corporate bodies join together under a new name. This is the kind of change to which the term "merger" is more commonly applied."
http://130.15.161.74/techserv/auth/07Corporate/07merg.html

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds good
24 mins

agree  Paula Cunningham
37 mins

agree  FullCircle (X)
1 hr

neutral  jarry (X): I I finally found what I was looking for in Derek French's Dictionary of Accounting Terms. Due to lack of space see the note added to my own suggested answer.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax-free merger / merger without any tax consequences


Explanation:
To the best of my knowledge, this is the proper English term. I researched the term proposed by Chris (aborption) but was unable to find any conclusive confirmation that this is a widely used or standard term in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-09-01 14:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absorption: An arrangementunder which the entire business and undertaking of one or more companies are transferred to another existing company and the companies whose assets have been transferred are dissolved. (Derek French Dictionary of Accounting Terms)
My question to Chris is: Do you think that this is the same type of transaction as the one the asker describes as \"geruisloze fusie\"? I have a nagging feeling it isn\'t.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I still think that Chris is right in my context because tax assistance is needed when doing a "geruisloze fusie".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Jarry, having read a little bit more about 'geruisloze fusies', I now think you are absolutely right: it is indeed a tax-neutral merger.
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: