bijgevolg zijn

English translation: consequently, as a result

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bijgevolg zijn
English translation:consequently, as a result
Entered by: AllisonK (X)

07:26 Jul 15, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / jurisdiction
Dutch term or phrase: bijgevolg zijn
again, a construction which eludes me given the rest of the sentence (could just be an elusive quagmire, who knows):
***Bijgevolg zijn*** als geschillen "ten aanzien van de registratie of de geldigheid van octrooien" aan te merken, de geschillen waarin de toekenning van een exclusieve bevoegdheid aan de rechters van de plaats waar het octroii is verleend, met inachteneming van boevengenoemde elementen gerechtvaardigd is.
A few things are throwing me off here: the "als geschillen" and is it possible that a comma is missing towards the end, between 'elementen' and 'gerechtvaardigd'?
Thanks a bunch!
AllisonK (X)
Netherlands
consequently, as a result
Explanation:
imno, bijgevolg is not together with zijn. it's bijgevolg, zijn de geschillen. the construction is a bit awkward just to keep people awake I suppozzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - wish I could have split the points between writeaway and Vixen -whose explanation was very helpful.
Thanks again to everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consequently, as a result
writeaway
5 +1As a consequence
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +1It follows (from this) that
jarry (X)
4 +1explanation
vixen
4Therefore
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a consequence


Explanation:
As a consequence, the ...

geschil = difference

als geschillen = as differences

For me, no comma is missing between elementen and gerechtvaardigd.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is patentese-I doubt very much that geschillen are differences-usually it's patent disputes me thinks
8 mins

agree  winterjasmij (X): eens dat daar eigenlijk geen komma mag staan: want dan maak je van een beperkende bijzin een uitbreidende bijzin en verander je dus de betekenis!
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consequently, as a result


Explanation:
imno, bijgevolg is not together with zijn. it's bijgevolg, zijn de geschillen. the construction is a bit awkward just to keep people awake I suppozzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - wish I could have split the points between writeaway and Vixen -whose explanation was very helpful.
Thanks again to everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
21 mins

agree  winterjasmij (X): Prima vertaling. Overigens staat het origineel in gangbaar juridisch Nederlands [m.u.v. de typo's en een ongelukkige komma ]. Als alternatief had er 'derhalve' kunnen staan.
35 mins
  -> I am grinding away on a French text and frankly I don't envy Allison at all with this one. I agree it's everyday Dutch legalese but that doesn't necessarily add to the enjoyment. :-)

agree  shineda
47 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
'Bijgevolg' means 'als gevolg hiervan', hence 'consequently/as a result' as writeaway already pointed out. Bijgevolg refers back to the previous sentence.

What troubles you is probably the fact that the word order has been reversed. If you read the sentence as follows, it will probably make more sense.

Als gevolg hiervan/daarom zijn de geschillen (disputes) waarin de toekenning .... gerechtvaardigd is, aan te merken als geschillen ten aanzien van de registratie of de geldigheid van octrooien".

So, the type of disputes described in the second part of the original sentence can be regarded as disputes concerning the registration and validity of patents.

And yes, you're right, there should be a comma between elementen and gerechtvaardigd. Furthermore, I assume that 'bovengenoemde elementen' refers back to the text that precedes the current sentence.

Good luck!

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  winterjasmij (X): Mee eens. Volgens mij was de laatste zin leesbaarder als er stond: 'gerechtvaardigd is, met inachtneming van de bovengenoemde elementen.
34 mins
  -> Misschien wel, maar misschien vraag je je dan weer af waar dat stukje tekst bijhoort. Ik ben in ieder geval heel blij dat ik geen juridische teksten vertaal. ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It follows (from this) that


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-15 09:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My translation of this sentence would be as follows:
\"Qualifying as disputes involving the registration or validity of patents, therefore, are disputes in which, taking the aforementioned elements into account, the court in the location where the patent was awarded has been justifiably/rightly assigned exclusive jurisdiction.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
54 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore


Explanation:
Simply 'therefore' will do. The verb 'zijn' belongs with 'als geschillen aan te merken'(in English, this first part of the sentence will have to move to the end).

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search